Pindo IMO 9381380 01

Malaga, Spain 14 January 2021

 

Name

PINDO

Previous names

01/2008 - 07/ 2015 Vikingdiep

07/2015 - 03/2017 Tip Emden

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9381380

Call sign

CQAH4

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flags

2008 - 2015 The Netherlands, Groningen - Call sign: PHMN

2015 - 2017 Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HA3937

2017 - 2018 Spain, Santa Cruz de Tenerife - Call sign: EAUT

GT

5.040 t

DWT

Summer: 7.953 t

NT

2.681 t

Number of 20ft containers

390

Length

119,98 m overall

113,35 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,43 m extreme

15,20 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 7,03 m

Depth

8,45 m moulded

Speed

Max: 12,0 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

17/06/2004

Launch date

28/06/2006

Delivery date

24/01/2008

Builder casco

Hangzhou Dongfeng Shipbuilding Company Ltd.

China

Yard number: 2004-50

Casco completed by

All Ships Outfitting & Repairs

Krimpen a/d Lek

The Netherlands

Yard number: 260

Builder completion

Bodewes Shipyards B.V.

Hoogezand

The Netherlands

Yard number: 780

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 8M32C - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 480 mm combustion engine 3.840 kW / 5.221 hp

Manufacturer: M.A.K. Caterpillar Motoren G.m.b.H., Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Shaft generator

400 kW

Generators

2x D-12 62M09P main diesel generatorsets each 264 kW

Emergency generator

1x Valmet 420 DRRIG diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

300 kW

Cargo hold capacity

Bale & grain: 9.415 t

Anchor equipment

Length: 331,30m

Manager

Sicar Naviera S.L.

Plaza Castilla, 3

Madrid

Spain

Previous managers

2008 - 2015 Feederlines B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

2015 - 2017 Liberty One Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. K.G., Bremen - Germany

Owner

Compania Maritima Sicar S.A.

Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Spain

Previous names & owners

01/2008 - 07/ 2015 Vikingdiep - B.V. Beheermaatschappij Vikingdiep, Groningen - The Netherlands

07/2015 - 03/2017 Tip Emden - TIP Emden GmbH & Co. K.G., Bremen - Germany

Latest data adjustment

17 January 2021