Arklow Dusk 01

Westerschelde 22 July 2019

 

Name

ARKLOW DUSK

Previous names

05/2010 - 01/2017 Flinter America

01/2017 - 05/2018 America

Type

General cargo ship - Container ship - Heavy cargo

IMO-number

9504114

Call sign

PDTS

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

Previous flags

2010 - 2018 The Netherlands, Rotterdam- Call sign: PBNH

2018 - 2020 Ireland, Arklow - Call sign: EITT7

GT

6.621 t

DWT

Summer: 10.806 t

Winter: 10.539 t

NT

3.448 t

Number of 20ft containers

360

Container capacity 14t

296

Length

132,60 m overall

126,35 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,87 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 7,83 m

Winter: 7,67 m

Ballast: 7,53 m

Air draft

Min: 34,40 m

Freeboard

2.955 mm

Depth

10,78 m to main deck

Speed

Max: 14,1 knots

Built

2010

Launch date

10/04/2010

Date of completion

07/05/2010

Builder

Scheepswerf Ferus Smit B.V.

Westerbroek

The Netherlands

Yard number

397

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 8M32 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 480 mm combustion engine 4.000 kW / 5.435 hp at 600 rpm

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 159 rpm

Shaft generator

1x 850 kVA - 680 kW

Generators

2x Mitsubishi main diesel generatorsets each 388 kVA - 310 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 131 kVA - 105 kW

Bow thruster

1x Electric Bow thruster 573 kW

Number of holds

2

Hold 1: 32,50 x 13,20 x 10,62 m

Hold 2: 64,00 x 13,20 x 10,62 m

Cargo hold capacity

Bale & Grain:

Hold 1: 4.157,71 m³ / 146.828 ft³

Hold 2: 8.851,08 m³ / 312.573 ft³

Total: 13.008,79 m³ / 459,401 ft³

Hold ventilation

Mechanical ventilation: 6 changes per hour in empty holds

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 32,52 x 13,20 m

Hatch 2: 64,00 x 13,20 m

Hatch type

Pontoon

Max permitted loads

On hatches: 1,75 t/m²

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

HFO: 372 m³ (90%)

MGO: 105 m³ (90%)

Fresh water: 52 m³

Water ballast: 4.356 m³

Lifting equipment

Gantry Crane fitted with two derricks

Manager

Arklow Shipping Nederland B.V.

Rotterdam

The Netherlands

Previous managers

05/2010 - 01/2017 Flinter Management B.V., Barendrecht - The Netherlands

01/2017 - 05/2018 Thorco Shipping A.S., Hellerup - Denmark

05/2018 - 07/2020 Arklow Shipping Ltd., Arklow - Ireland

Owner

Arklow Shipping Nederland B.V.

Rotterdam

The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

05/2010 - 01/2017 Flinter America - Flinter America B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

01/2017 - 05/2018 America - America Shipping B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

05/2018 - - 07/2020 Arklow Dusk - Kilbride Shipping Ltd., Arklow - Ireland

Latest data adjustment

11 October 2020