Arklow Day 01

Westerschelde 12 October 2018

 

Name

ARKLOW DAY

Previous names

06/2011 - 12/2016 Flinter Aland

12/2016 - 20/2017 Riga

Type

Multi-purpose dry carrier - Containership - Heavycargo

IMO-number

9504140

Call sign

EITE2

Flag

Ireland

Port of registry

Arklow

Previous flags

2011 - 2017 The Netherlands, Rotterdam - Call sign: PCKY

GT

6.687 t

DWT

Summer: 10.806 t

Winter: 10.539 t

NT

3.448 t

Number of 20ft containers

356

Length

132,50 m overall

126,35 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,87 m

Draught

Summer: 7,83 m

Winter: 7,67 m

Ballast: 4,40 m

Air draft

Min.: 34,40 m

Freeboard

2.955 mm

Depth

10,87 m moulded

Speed

14,1 knots

Built

2011

Launch date

14/05/2011

Date of completion

09/06/2011

Builder

Scheepswerf Ferus Smit B.V.

Westerbroek

The Netherlands

Yard number

400

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

3

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 8M32 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 480 mm combustion engine 4.000 kW / 5.435 bhp at 600 rpm

Built: 2010

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 159 rpm

Shaft generator

1x 850 kVA - 680 kW

Generators

2x Mitsubishi S6B3-NPTA diesel generatorsets each 388 kVA - 310 kW - 455 hp

1x Diesel generatorset 131 kVA - 105 kW - 455 hp

Bow thruster

1x Electric bow thruster 573kW

Number of holds

2

Hold 1: 32,50 x 13,20 x 10,62 m

Hold 2: 64,00 x 13,20 x 10,62 m

Total capacity of holds

Grain / bale:

Hold 1: 4.157,71 m³ / 146.828 ft³

Hold 2: 8.851,08 m³ / 312.573 ft³

Total: 13.008,79 m³ / 459.401 ft³

Hold ventilation

6x Changes per hour in empty holds

Hatch type

Pontoon

Max. permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m³

Hatch cover: 1,75 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 587,76 m³

Lifting equipment

Gantry Crane fitted with two derricks

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

Arklow Shipping Ltd.

Arklow

Ireland

Previous managers

06/2011 - 12/2016 Flinter Shipping BV., 2993 LV Barendrecht - The Netherlands

12/2016 - 10/2017 Management Facilities Group, Farmsum - The Netherlands

Owner

Arklow Shipping Ltd.

Arklow

Ireland

Registered owner

Kilbride Shipping Limited

Previous owners

06/2011 - 12/2016 Flinter Aland - Flinter Aland N.V., 2993 LV Barendrecht - The Netherlands

12/2016 - 10/2017 Riga - Flinter Aland N.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

03 June 2020