Eems Traveller 04

Brugge 13 September 2020

 

Eems Traveller 02   Eems Traveller 01   Eems Traveller 03
Brugge 13/09/20   Brugge 13/09/20   Brugge 13/09/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

EEMS TRAVELLER

Previous names

2000 - 12/2005 Deo Volente

12/2005 - 02/2011 Coral Sea

Type

General cargo ship - Heavycargo

IMO-number

9218234

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Delfzijl

Previous flags

05/2000 - 02/2011 The Netherlands, Urk - Call sign: PECH

GT

2.137 t

DWT

2.850 t

DWCC

Summer: 2.750 t

Winter: 2.700 t

NT

1.164 t

Length

90,78 m overall

84,65 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,75 m

Draught

Summer: 4,35 m

Air draft

13,40 m

Freeboard

1.215 mm

Depth

5,55 m

Speed

Max: 13,0 knots

Built

2000

Launch date

31/03/2000

Date of completion

26/05/2000

Builder

Tille Shipyards BV

Kootstertille

The Netherlands

Yard number

330

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 8L20C - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 200 x 280 mm combustion engine 1.440 kW / 1.956 hp at 1.000 rpm

Build: 2000

Builder: Wärtsilä NSD Corporation, Vaasa - Finland

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 225 rpm

Generators

1x Main diesel generatorset 155 kVA - 124 kW - 186 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 81 kVA - 65 kW - 150 hp

Bow thruster

1x 200 kW

Number of holds

1

61,87 x 10,80 x 6,48 m

Total Capacity of holds

5.283 m³

Number of hatches

1

61,87 x 10,80 m

Hatch type

Pontoon

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Crew

6

Manager

Amasus Shipping B.V.

Abel Tasmanplein 4

9934 GD Delfzijl

The Netherlands

Previous managers

05/2000 - 10/2006 Wagenborg Shipping B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

10/2006 - 02/2011 Coral Shipping C.V., Urk - The Netherlands

Registered owner

Eems Traveller BV

Delfzijl

The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

05/2000 - 12/2005 Deo Volente - Hartman Seatrade B.V. (Johan en Berend Hartman), Urk- The Netherlands

12/2005 - 02/2001 Coral Sea - Coral Shipping C.V., Urk - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

17 October 2020