Schweiz Reefer 01

Westerschelde 25 June 2020

 

Name

SCHWEIZ REEFER

Previous names

1992 - 2014 Chiquita Schweiz

Type

General and refrigerated cargo vessel

IMO-number

9015216

Call sign

C6KD9

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

13.049 t registered

DWT

13.930 t

NT

5.353 t registered

Panama: 10.877 t

Suez: 10.958,59 t

Number of 20ft containers

439

Reefer capacity

147

Length

158,12 m overall

144,99 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

24,40 m

Draught

Summer: 10,02 m

Winter: 9,81 m

Freeboard

2.807 mm

Depth

15,70 m

Speed

Service: 21,8 knots

Built

1992

Keel laid

12/08/1991

Launch date

31/10/1992

Date of completion

29/05/1992

Builder

Danyard A/S

Frederikshavn

Denmark

Yard number

711

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

7

Continuous decks

6

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 8S60MC - 2 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 600 x 2.292 mm combustion engine 15.218,4 kW / 20.401 hp at 102,0 rpm

Build: 23/10/1991

Builder: Kawasaki Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. (B&W), Kobe - Japan

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 102 rpm

Boilers

1x CHR Aalborg 980,00 m² - 10,0 bar

1x CHM Aalborg 48,00 m² - 10,0 bar

Generators

2x Diesel generatorsets each 1.250 kVA - 1.000 kW - 1.359 hp

2x Diesel generatorsets each 2.000 kVA - 1.600 kW - 2.174 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorsets 195 kVA - 156 kW - 235 hp

Number of holds

4

Cargo hold capacity

645.586 ft³ / 18.281 m³

Pallets

8.611

Number of hatches

4

Compartments

18

Number of tanks

Fuel oil: 12

Ballast: 9

Lubricating oil: 8

Fresh water: 4

Diesel oil: 4

Slop: 2

Fixed ballast liquid: 2

Sludge: 2

Thermal oil: 1

Chain: 1

Wast water: 1

Tank capacities

Fresh water: 352 m³

Fuel oil: 2.083 m³

Tank ballast: 2.598 m³

Cargo gear

2x Cranes - SWL 36,5 t each

1x Crane - SWL 40,6 t

Manager

Chartworld Shipping Corporation

2, Zisimopoulou Street & Poseidonos Avenue

Glyfada, 166 74

Athens

Greece

Registered owner

Schweiz Stream Shipping Company Ltd.

Athens

Greece

Renamed

2020 Schweiz Stream

Bahamas, Nassau - Call sign: C6KD9

Manager: Diamond Ship Management NV

Owner: Schweiz Shipping Corporation

Latest data adjustment

20 September 2020