SCL Akwaba 01

Westerschelde 05 May 2014

 

SCL Akwaba 02   SCL Akwaba 03
23/06/15   23/06/15

 

Name

SCL AKWABA

Previous names

2008 - 06.2013 Safmarine Akwaba

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

Basic functions

Transport of bulk, project/general/heavy lift cargo

IMO-number

9359959

Call sign

HBEM

Flag

Switzerland

Port of registry

Basel

GT

9.938 t

DWT

Summer: 12.576 t

NT

4.265 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 292

On deck: 414

Total: 706

Reefer plugs

138 sockets - 440 V

Length

139,96 m overall

133,85 m registered

Breadth

21,51 m registered

Draught

8,40 m

Forecastle

14,71 m

Poop

9,50 m

Freeboard

3.269 mm

Depth

11,65 m moulded

Speed

Service: 16,7 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

26.11.2007

Launch date

26.01.2008

Date of completion

25.04.2008

Builder

Tianjin Xingang Shipbuilding Heavy Industry Co., Ltd.

1, Jichang Street

Tanggu, Tianjin

People's Republic of China

Yard number

343-3

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

8

Movable bulkhead

Bulkheads in hold 2 in 2 locations, in hold 3 in 1 location

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 6S46MC-C - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 460 x 1.932 mm diesel engine - 7.860 kW at 129,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Yichang Marine Diesel Engine Co., Ltd.

93, Xiling Er Road

Yichang, Hubei

People's Republic of China

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless), aft at 129,0 rpm

5 blades

Boilers

Steam boiler, oil fired - 8,0 bar

Steam boiler,exhaust gas heated - 8,0 bar

Year of manufacture: 2007

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Aalborg A/S

Gasvaerksvej 24

9100 Aalborg

Kingdom of Denmark

Electric installations

3x Plants each 450 V - 850 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 125 kVA

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 850 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 125 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 3.500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 200 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 1.000 litres - 7,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Bow thruster controllable pitch propeller 550 kW, forward

Number of holds

3x Box shaped type; partly of slant construction in hold 1 forward and 3 aft for bulk cargo

Hold 1: 20,30 x 7,00 m forward / 10,80m aft

Hold 2: 39,20 x 17,90 m

Hold 3: 25,90 x 17,90 m

Tween deck

1x Tweendeck in all holds, in hold 2 with two heights

Hold capacity

16.113 m³

Hatch cover

Weathertight hydraulic folding type - combined with lift-away pontoons

Strength

Tanktop: 18,0 t/m²

Tween deck: 3,5 t/m²

Hatch overs: 3,5 t/m²

Freshwater generator

15 m³/24h

Ballast pumps

2x pumps each 300 m³/h

Tank capacities

Fuel: 16.113 m³

Marine diesel oil: 1.130 m³

Fresh water: 180 m³

Ballast water: 4.920 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 4.890 kg

Chain length: 550,00 m

Cargo gear

1x Electro-hydraulic crane - SWL 45,0 t

2x Electro-hydraulic cranes - SWL 80,0 t

Accommodation

Air-conditioned for 19 persons in single cabins, galley, 2x messroom, office, laundry and stores

Manager

Enzian Ship Management AG

Bremgartnerstr. 7

8003 Zürich

Switzerland

Registered owner

SCL Akwaba AG

Thunstr. 24

3000 Bern

Switzerland

Latest data adjustment

29 May 2014