Epic Barnes 01

Westerschelde 08 August 2016

 

Name

EPIC BARNES

Previous names

Worcester

Type

LPG Tanker

IMO-number

9251121

Call sign

H9ZH

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

GT

5.763 t registered

DWT

Summer: 6.621 t

NT

1.999 t registered

Length

119,29 m overall

Breadth

18,20 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 6,46 m

Moulded L x B x D

112,50 x 18,20 x 8,40 m

Registered L x B x D

112,66 x 18,20 x 8,40 m

Freeboard

1.971 mm

Depth

8,40 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 16,2 knots

Built

2002

Keel laid

29.08.2001

Launch date

07.12.2001

Date of completion

12.03.2002

Builder

Murakami Hide Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Imabari
Japan

Yard number

521

Hull material

Double bottom

Main engine

1x 2 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 350 x 1.050 mm diesel engine 4.530 kW at 210 rpm

Manufacturer: I-Mex Co., Ltd.

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 360 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 7.0 bar

Evaporation: 1,37 t/h

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Generators - 1.080 kVA

Cargo liquid capacity

7.224 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 785 m³

Fresh water: 250 m³

Water ballast: 3.025 m³

Manager

Epic Ship Management Pte. Ltd.

Previous managers

Diamantis Pateras Maritime, Athens - Greece

Operator

Epic Ship Management Pte Ltd

Registered owner

Olympian Enterprises Inc.

Previous names & owners

Worcester - Bsm Hellas, Athens - Greece

Latest data adjustment

01 October 2016