Epic Barbados IMO 9245081 04

Westerschelde 04 March 2018

 

Epic Barbados 02   Epic Barbados 03   Epic Barbados 01
Westerschelde 04/03/18   Westerschelde 04/03/18   Westerschelde 02/11/16

 

Name

EPIC BARBADOS

Previous names

2001 - 02/2014 Championship

Type

Liquefied gas tanker - LPG

IMO-number

9245081

Call sign

9HA4918

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

2001 - 02/2014 Republic of Panama, Panama City - Call sign: H9LQ

02/2014 - 09/2018 Republic of Singapore, Singapore City - Call sign: 9V2561

GT

5.764 t

DWT

Summer: 6.618,54 t

NT

1.999 t

Length

119,29 m overall

Breadth

18,20 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 6,46 m

Moulded L x B x D

112,50 x 18,20 x 8,40 m

Registered L x B x D

112,66 x 18,20 x 8,40 m

Freeboard

Summer: 1.971 mm

Depth

8,40 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 16,0 knots

Service: 12,5 knots

Built

2001

Keel laid

18/01/2001

Launch date

25/04/2001

Date of completion

17/09/2001

Builder

Murakami Hide Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

Imabari

Japan

Yard number

520

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double side

Main engine

1x 2 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 350 x 1.050 mm combustion engine 4.530 kW at 210 rpm

Manufacturer: Hitachi Zosen Corporation Innoshima Works - Japan

Propeller shaft

1x Sea water lubrication shaft

Diameter: 360 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 7,0 bar

Evaporation: 1,37 t/h

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Generators - 1.080 kW

Cargo tank capacity

Liquid: 7.221 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 560 m³

Fresh water: 250 m³

Manager

BW Epic Kosan Maritime Pte. Ltd.

Registered owner

Epic Barbados Pte Ltd. - Republic of Singapore

Care of: Epic Shipping (Chartering) Pte. Ltd.

8 Eu Tong Sen Street

#22-89 The Central

Singapore City

Republic of Singapore

Latest data adjustment

14 May 2021