B Gas Ettrick 01

Westerschelde 27 July 2014

 

B Gas Ettrick 02   B Gas Ettrick 03
Antwerpen 27/08/14   27/08/14

 

Name

B GAS ETTRICK

Previous names

1991 - 19.08.2005 Ettrick

08.2005 - 10.2011 Sigas Ettrick

Type

Liquefied gas tanker

Transport type

Refrigerated
Semi-refrigerated

IMO-number

9008512

Call sign

9HIZ9

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flag & home port

1991 - 19.08.2005 United Kingdom, Leith - Call sign: MYUC6

GT

3.023 t

DWT

3.621 t

NT

907 t

Length

88,00 m overall

82,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,80 m

Draught

Summer: 6,02 m

Freeboard

1.415 mm

Depth

7,40 m

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

1991

Date of completion

23.12.1991

Builder

Richards Shipbuilders
Lowestoft
Great Yarmouth
United Kingdom

Yard number

585

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight bulkheads

8

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä Vasa 8R32LND - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 320 x 350 mm diesel engine - 2.625 kW / 3.566 hp at 750 rpm

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch at 163 rpm

Electric installations

Power voltage: 440 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Generators

4x Main diesel generatorsets each 390 kVA - 312 kW - 470 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 60 kVA - 48 kW - 68 hp

Total cargo capacity

3.200 m³

Max. tank pressure

6,5 bar

Minimum temperature

-48°C

Cargo handling

2x Deepwell Pumps 540 m³/h
1x Booster Pump

Fuel capacity

332 m³

Crew

15

Manager

Ems Shipmanagement UK
Edinburgh
United Kingdom

Owner

Gibson Gas Tankers
Edinburgh
United Kingdom

Registered owner

B-Gas Limited

Previous owners

1991 - 19.08.2005 Gibson Gas Tankers Ltd.
11 Johns Pl
EH6 7EL Edinburgh
United Kingdom

2005 - 2011 Sigas A/S
Sankt Annæ Plads 28
DK-1250 København K
Region Hovedstaden
Denmark

Latest data adjustment

25 August 2014