B Gas Crusader 01

Westerschelde 08 December 2019

 

Name

B GAS CRUSADER

Previous names

1996 - 2001 Kilgas Crusader

2001 - 2011 Sigas Crusader

Type

Liquefied gas tanker - LPG Tanker - Semi Refrigerated

IMO-number

9133549

Call sign

9HTH8

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

1996 - 2002 Republic of Singapore

2002 - 2005 Portugal

GT

2.458 t

DWT

Summer: 2.284 t

NT

737 t

Length

74,00 m overall

68,92 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,00 m

Draught

4,81 m

Freeboard

1.207 mm

Depth

6,00 m

Speed

Max.: 13,2 knots

Service: 11,4 knots

Built

1996

Date of completion

25/10/1996

Builder

Orskov Christensens Staalskibvaerft

Frederikshavn

Denmark

Yard number

216

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Krupp MaK 6M20 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 200 x 300 mm combustion engine 1.861 kW / 2.529 bhp at 900 rpm

Propellers

1x Screw Propeller Controllable pitch - aft at 211 tpm

Shaft generator

2x 630 kVA - 400 kW

Generators

1x Main diesel generatorset 500 kVA - 400 kW - 543 hp

Bow thruster

1x Kamewa TT1100 H\BMS-CP - 300 kW

Number of cargo tanks

2

Cargo tank capacity 100%

Tank 1: 664,41 m³

Tank 2: 1.307,22 m³

Total: 1.970,11 m³

Pumps

1x Svanehoj cargo pump - 240 m³/h

Max pressure

9,3 bar

Minimum temperature

-55°C

Tank capacities

Fuel: 446,79 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 2,0 t

Crew size

11

Technical manager

V.Ships Limited

Commercial manager

B Gas A/S

Operator

V.Ships Ltd.

Owner

B-Gas Limited

Previous names & shipping companies

1996 Kilgas Crusader - Kilgas Crusader ApS

1999 Kilgas Crusader - Kil Singapore Pte Ltd.

2001 Sigas Crusader - Kil Singapore Pte Ltd.

2002 Sigas Crusader - Sigas Singapore Pte Ltd.

2011 B Gas crusader - B-Gas Ltd

Sister ships

B Gas Champion - IMO 9112143

B Gas Commander - IMO 9112155

Latest data adjustment

05 July 2020