B Gas Laura 01
Westerschelde 24 September 2012

 

B Gas Laura 03   B Gas Laura 04   B Gas Laura 07
24/09/12   24/09/12   15/10/14

 

Name

B GAS LAURA

Previous names

1991 Laura Kosan

2006 Sigas Kosan

2006 Sigas Laura

Type

Liquefied gas tanker

IMO-number

9034509

Call sign

9HA2932

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

2.223 t

DWT

2.003 t

NT

666 t

Length

73,60 m overall

66,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,02 m

Draught

4,96 m

Depth

6,10 m

Speed

12,5 knots

Built

1992

Date of completion

24.07.1992

Builder

Hermann Surken
Papenburg
Germany

Yard number

375

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Watertight compartments

6

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN B&W Alpha Diesel - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 280 x 320 mm diesel engine - 1.470 kW / 1.997 hp at 775 rpm

Build: 1992

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch at 201 rpm

Electric installation

Power voltage: 440 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Shaft generator

1x 485 kVA - 388 kW

Diesel generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 243 kVA - 194 kW - 289 hp

Bow thruster

1x Brunvoll FU-37-LTC - 220 kW

Number of cargo tanks

2

Total cap. of tanks 100%

Tank 1: 1.133,70 m³

Tank 2: 626,17 m³

Total: 1.759,90 m³

Transport type

Refrigerated
Semi-Refrigerated

Pressure

7,5 bar

Minimum temperature

-48°C

Cargo handling

1x Centrifugal SVANEHOEJ pump - 220 m³/h at 120 mLC

Fuel capacity

343 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 0,99 t

Manager

B-Gas A/S
Havnegade 39
1058 Copenhagen
Denmark

Technical management

V.Ships Ltd.
Cyprus

Owner

B Gas
Nicosia
Cyprus

Registered owner

B-Gas Limited