Daviken 10
Westerschelde 07 August 2016

 

Daviken 11
Westerschelde 07/08/16

 

Daviken 01   Daviken 03   Daviken 07
Zeebrugge 22/02/11 Zeebrugge 22/02/11 Zeebrugge 22/02/11

 

Name

DAVIKEN

Previous name

Atlas Star

Type

Self supporting prismatic liquefied petroleum gas carrier - LPG

IMO-number

9344198

Call sign

9HA2629

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

3.430 t registered

Suez: 3.932,88 t

DWT

3.811 t

NT

1.029 t registered

Panama: 2.939 t

Suez: 3.054,77 t

Length

87,20 m overall

82,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,80 m

Draught

Summer: 6,50 m

Freeboard

1.310 mm

Depth

7,80 m moulded

Built

2007

Keel laid

12.04.2006

Launch date

20.11.2006

Date of completion

16.03.2007

Builder

Madenci Shipyard Gemi San Ltd., Sti
Istanbul
Turkey

Yard number

032

Hull material

Ordinary strength steel

High strength steel

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

Non tight: 6

Water tight: 31

Gas tight: 1

Oil tight: 2

Main engine

MAN B&W Alpha Diesel 6L27/38- 6 cylinder 270 x 380 mm diesel engine - 2.040 kW at 800 rpm

Propeller

1x Bronze

Steam piping system

1x Steam generator GMT V80 - 12,0 bar

Manufacturer: Garioni Naval Srl.

Shaft generator

1x HC.M634H2 - 690,4 kW

Manufacturer: Newage International Ltd.

Generators

3x Leroy Somer LSA 52.2 VS40/8p generators each 360 kW

Cargo capacity

3.227,64 m³

Min. cargo temperature

-48°C

Max. cargo pressure

9,97 bar

Number of tanks

Ballast: 17

Fuel oil: 7

Lubricating oil: 4

Diesel oil: 4

Fresh water: 3

Chain: 2

Sludge: 2

Sea water: 1

Waste water: 1

Tank capacities

Diesel oil: 96,52 m³ / 81,07 t

Freshwater: 99,83 m³

Fuel oil: 339,64 m³/ 316,15 t

Lube oil: 27,78 m³/ 25,39 t

Water ballast: 1.671,65 m³/ 1713,44 t

Lifting equipment

1x Crane Gurdesan Gemi Mak.San GD SK 50-11 - SWL 5,0 t

1x Crane Gurdesan Gemi Mak.San GD KHK 20-11 - SWL 2,0 t

Crew

16

Operator

Wallem Shipmanagement Norway AS
Allehelgensgt. 4, 3RD floor
5892 Bergen
Norway

Registered owner

Viken LPG AS
Ervikveien 24, 5106 Øvre Ervik
Bergen
Norway

Latest data adjustment

20 October 2016