B Gas Commander 02
Westerschelde 25 October 2012

 

B Gas Commander 03   B Gas Commander 05   B Gas Commander 07
25/10/12   21/11/12   30/06/14

 

Name

B GAS COMMANDER

Previous names

1996 - 04.2001 Kilgas Commander

2001 - 10.2011 Sigas Commander - call sign S6MO - Flag: Republic of Singapore - Home: Singapore

Type

Liquefied gas tanker

IMO-number

9112155

Call sign

9HA2927

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

2.458 t

DWT

2.335 t

NT

737 t

Length

74,00 m overall
68,93 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,00 m moulded

14,12 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 4,80 m

Air draft

22,00 m

Depth

6,00 m

Speed

11,9 knots

Built

1996

Keel laid

05.02.1996

Launch date

16.03.1996

Date of completion

18.06.1996

Builder

Orskov Christensens Staalskibsvft
Frederikshavn
Denmark

Yard number

204

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x MaK 6M20 – 6 cylinder diesel engine – each 1.264 bhp / 930 kW at 900 rpm

Builder: Krupp MaK Maschinenbau GmbH, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch

Generators

MAN B&W D2842KE - 543 bhp / 400 kW

Bow thruster

1x Controllable pitch - 300 kW

Tank volume at 100%

 

Tank 1: 664,11 m³

Tank 2: 1.306 m³

Total: 1.970,11 m³

Line segregation

2

Min. temp

-55°C

Safety valve setting

9,3 bar

Max cargo density

0,97 t/m³

Deepwell pumps

1x 240 m³/h

Booster pump

1x 240 m³/h

Manager

Bergshav Management AS
4891 Grimstad
Norway

Operator

V.Ships Limited

Registered owner

B Gas
Nicosia
Cyprus

Last update

09.02.2013