Banjaard
Oostende 21 September 2005

 

Banjaard 03   Banjaard 05   Banjaard 06
21/09/05   01/10/04   01/10/04

 

Name

BANJAARD

Previous names

1963 - 1987 Aigburth

1987 - 1990 Taurus

1990 - 2007 Banjaard

Type

Trailing suction hopper dredger

IMO-number

5400188

Call sign

PCYG

Flag

The Netherlands

GT

1.362 t

DWT

1.203 t

Length

78,60 m overall
74,90 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,30 m

Draught

Summer: 3,60 m

Speed

13,0 knots

Built

1963

Launch date

17.05.1962

Date of completion

29.03.1963

Builder

A. & J. Inglis Ltd.
Pointhouse
Glasgow
Scotland
United Kingdom

Yard number

1645p

Hull type

Single hull

Number of screws

1

Dredging depth

20,00 m

Hopper capacity

1.320 m³

Owner

S.E.A.M. Oosterlee B.V.
Haven Westzijde 12
4511 AR Breskens
The Netherlands

Renamed

2007 Inai Kesuma