Baixio 01
Funchal 03 June 2008

 

Baixio 03   Baixio 04   Baixio 06
03/06/08   03/06/08   05/06/08

 

Name

BAIXIO

Previous names

1982 - 2001 Iria Flavia

2001 Baixio

Type

Trailing suction hopper dredger

IMO-number

8010661

Call sign

CQTC

Flag

Portugal - Madeira

Port of registry

Funchal

GT

1.113t

DWT

1.857 t

Length

71,02 m overall
65,71 m between perpendiculars

Beam

12,01 m

Draught

4,25 m

Speed

11,0 knots

Built

1982

Date of completion

01.1982

Builder

José Valina Lavandeira
La Corunna
Spain

Yard number

11

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

6x Watertight

Continuous decks

1

Machine aft

Main engine

2x Deutz RSBA 6M 528 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 220 x 280 mm - each 750 hp / 552 kW at 750 rpm

Build: 1980

Builder: Hijos de J. Barreras

Number of screws

2x Fixed propeller

Electrical installation

Power: 220 Volt- 50 Hz AC

Lighting: 220 Volt AC

Emergency: 24 Volt DC

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 140 kW

1x Diesel generatorset 132 kW

Number of holds

1

Hold capacity

1.181 t

Bunker capacity

310 t

Owner

Emresa Areias Da Madeire Lda.

9004-516, Funchal
Ilha da Madeira
Madeira