Philemon 02

Antwerpen 29 January 2020

 

Philemon 01
Antwerpen 29/01/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

PHILEMON

Previous names

2010 - 06/2014 Marman

Type

Cellular containership - Handysize shortsea/Feeder

IMO-number

9412517

Call sign

V2EV6

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John’s

GT

11.550 t

DWT

Summer: 14.483,4 t

NT

5.839 t

Number of 20ft containers

887

Container capacity 14t

610

Reefer capacity

231

Length

157,69 m overall

147,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,51 m extreme

23,20 m moulded

Draught

Max: 8,60 m

Forecastle

9,81 m

Poop

10,00 m

Bridge

27,62 m

Depth

11,50 m

Speed

Max: 18,3 knots

Built

2010

Keel laid

06/09/2008

Launch date

16/03/2010

Date of completion

21/06/2010

Builder

Fujian Mawei Shipbuilding Ltd.

Mawei

China

Yard number

MW431-15

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

6

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 9M43C - 4 stroke 9 cylinder 430 x 600 mm combustion engine 9.000 kW at 500 rpm

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller- aft at 113,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 183,0 m²

Builder: Saacke Qingdao Marine Boiler Co., Ltd.

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 37,0 m2

Builder: PWT Prozess-Wärmeträgertechnik GmbH

Shaft generator

1.440 kW / 1.800 kVA

Generators

2x ZJMD/MAN-B&W 7L28/32H main diesel generatorsets each 1.370 kW / 1.712,5 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Cummins VTA 28-D(M) diesel generatorset 687,5 kVA

Batteries

2x Batteries for start emergency engine each: 210 Ah

2x Batteries for UPS radio each: 135 Ah

2x Batteries for automation each: 102 Ah

2x Batteries for UPS navigation each: 85 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 1.000 litres - 33,0 bar

1x Receiver 500 litres - 11,0 bar

Number of holds

3

Number of hatches

3

Tank capacities

Ballast: 5?724,7 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 5.250 kg

Length: 577,50 m

Diameter: 56 mm

Crew size

17

Manager

Leonhardt & Blumberg Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG

Neumühlen 13

22763 Hamburg

Germany

Registered owner

MS "PHILEMON" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG

Latest data adjustment

24 April 2020