Philadelphia Express 03

Westerschelde 29 October 2016

 

Philadelphia Express 01   Philadelphia Express 02   Philadelphia Express 05   Philadelphia Express 06
07/04/15   11/05/15   06/08/17   28/12/17

 

Philadelphia Express 07
28/12/17

 

Name

PHILADELPHIA EXPRESS

Previous names

02.2003 - 09.2005 TMM Yucatan

09.2005 - 03.2006 CP Yosemite

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9243203

Call sign

WDC6736

Flag

United States of America

Port of registry

Philadelphia, PA

Previous flags

02.2003 - 09.2005 United Kingdom, London

09.2005 - 03.2006 United States of America, Tampa, FL

GT

40.146 t registered

Suez: 41.492,55 t

DWT

Summer: 40.478 t

NT

18.097 t registered

Panama: 34.934,33 t

Suez: 35.580,14 t

Number of 20ft containers

3.237

Container capacity 14t

2.355

Reefer capacity

400

Length

243,40 m overall

232,40 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,20 m moulded

Draught

11,00 m

Freeboard

8.540 mm

Depth

19,50 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 22,5 knots

Built

2003

Keel laid

28.06.2002

Launch date

17.10.2002

Delivery date

19.02.2003

Builder

CSBC - China Shipbuilding Corp. Kaohsiung Shipyard
Kaohsiung
Taiwan

Yard number

794

Hull material

High strength steel

Ordinary strength steel

Watertight bulkheads

17

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 8K80MC-C - 8 cylinder 800 x 2.300 mm diesel engine 29.243 kW at 104,0 rpm

Manufacturer: HSD Engine Co. Ltd.

Propellers

1

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Ind. Co.,Ltd.

Boilers

1x Auxiliary composite boiler - 8,0 bar

1x Unfired exhaust gas boiler

1x Fired exhaust gas boiler

Generators

3x MAN-B&W 8L27/38 main diesel generatorsets each 2.280 kW

Manufacturer: Hyundai heavy Ind. Co.,Ltd.

Bow thruster

1x 1.700 kW

Number of holds

6

Number of tanks

Ballast: 23

Fuel oil: 14

Lubricating oil: 8

Diesel oil: 5

Sludge3

Fresh water: 3

Chain: 1

Waste water: 1

Tank capacities

Diesel Oil: 224,64 m² / 204,76 t

Freshwater: 487,32 m³

Fuel Oil: 4.305,39 m³ / 4.219,28 t

Lube Oil: 324,86 m³ / 292,37 t

Tank Ballast: 15.167,3 m³ / 15.546,48 t

Cargo gear

4x Deck Jib Crane - SWL 45,0 t each

Manager

Hapag Lloyd USA
401 East Jackson Street
Suite 3300
Tampa Fl
USA

Operator

Hapag-Lloyd

Hamburg
Germany

Registered owner

Hapag-Lloyd USA LLC

Latest data adjustment

06 May 2015