MSC Coruna IMO 9480215 01

Westerschelde 27 June 2019

 

Name

MSC CORUNA

Previous names

2011 - 2012 CPO Valencia

Type

Cellular containership - Post-Panama

IMO-number

9480215

Call sign

A8ZV7

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

61.870 t

DWT

Summer: 74.505,84 t

NT

35.409 t

Number of 20ft containers

5.550

Container capacity 14t

4.100

Reefer capacity

716

Length

270,41 m overall

257,51 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

40,05 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 13,50 m

Depth

21,70 m

Speed

22,4 knots

Built

2011

Keel laid

20/12/2010

Launch date

18/08/2011

Date of completion

30/12/2011

Builder

Daewoo Shipyards Mangalia Heavy Industries S.A.

Mangalia

Romania

Yard number

4086

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 7K98MC-C - 7 cylinder combustion engine 42.140 kW at 104,0 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated MISSION XS-2V

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired MISSION OS

Generators

2x STX-MAN 8L27/ 38 main diesel generatorsets each 2.500 kW

2x STX-MAN 7L27/ 38Main diesel generatorsets each 2.150 kW

Emergency generator

1x Cummins KTA19-DM GE diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

2.000 kW

Tank capacities

Ballast: 23.251 t

Anchor equipment

Length: 751,00 m

Diameter: 97 mm

Crew

21

Manager

CPO - Claus-Peter Offen Containerschiffreederei GmbH & Co., KG

Bleichenbr├╝cke 10

20354 Hamburg

Germany

Operator

MSC - MSC Mediterranean Shipping Company S.A

Chemin Rieu 12-14

1208 Geneva

Switzerland

Registered owner

Kommanditgesellschaft MS "CPO VALENCIA" Offen Reederei GmbH & Co.

Latest data adjustment

31 January 2021