Gerda Maersk 01

Westerschelde 21 February 2020

 

Gerda Maersk 02   Gerda Maersk 03   Gerda Maersk 04   Gerda Maersk 06
Westerschelde 21/02/20   Westerschelde 21/02/20   Westerschelde 21/02/20   Westerschelde 21/02/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

GERDA MAERSK (GERDA MÆRSK)

Previous names

2009 - 04/2014 Mathilde Maersk

Type

Cellular containership - Carriage of dangerous goods - Refrigerated cargo

IMO-number

9359052

Call sign

OUJS2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Skagen

GT

99.002 t

Suez: 100.376,51 t

DWT

Summer: 116,100 t

NT

57.019 t

Suez: 90.059,66 t

Panama: 94.051 t

Displacement

156.393 t

Number of 20ft containers

9.930

Container capacity 14t

6.518

Reefer capacity

900

Length

366,89 m overall

351,08 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

42,94 m overall

Draught

Max: 15,50 m

Freeboard

4.565 mm

Depth

24,23 m

Speed

Max: 24,6 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

02/09/2008

Launch date

29/01/2009

Delivery date

17/03/2009

Builder

Odense Steel Shipyard Ltd.

Lindoeallen 150

Munkebo, Dk-5330

Denmark

Yard number

L216

Hull material

High strength steel

Ordinary strength steel

Bulkheads

Non tight: 8

Water tight: 14

Oil tight: 4

Main engine

1x Doosan-Wärtsilä 12RT-FLEX96C - 12 cylinder 960 x 2.500 mm combustion engine 68.640 kW at 102,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Doosan Engine Co. Ltd.

Propellers

1x Solid bronze propeller - 6 blades

Manufacturer: Mecklenburger Metallguss GmbH

Boilers

1x Auxiliary economizer - 10 MPa

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Qingdao Ltd.

1x HP Exhaust gas boiler - 12 MPa

1x LP Exhaust gas boiler - 12 Mpa

1x Vertical watertube oil fired auxiliary boiler - 9 MPa

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries

Shaft generator

2.000 kW

Combo power / steam turbine generator

6.000 kW

Generators

3x MaK 8M32 diesel generatorsets each 3.840 kW

Cargo hold capacity

195.661,4 m³

Number of tanks

Ballast: 38

Fuel oil: 11

Sea water: 8

Lubricating oil: 8

Fresh water: 7

Diesel oil: 5

Waste water: 5

Sludge: 4

Chain: 2

Hydraulic oil: 1

Tank capacities 100%

Fresh water: 634 m³

Hydraulic oil: 4,3 m³

Fuel oil: 12.543,0 m³

Ballast: 42.404,7 m³

Diesel oil: 412,8 m³

Lube oil: 520,1 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Monorail stores crane - SWL 11,5 t

1x Stores/bunker/ Suez-mob boat pedestal crane port - SWL 5,0 t

1x Stores/bunker/Suez boat pedestal crane STBD - SWL 5,0 t

Manufacturer: Acta A/S

1x Overhead engineroom crane aft - 12,5 t

1x Overhead engineroom crane forward - 12,5 t

Manufacturer: Danish Crane Building

Operator

Maersk Line A/S

Registered owner

Maersk A/S

Esplanaden 50

1263 København K

Denmark

Latest data adjustment

11 August 2020