Gerhard Schulte IMO 9328481 01
Westerschelde 03 August 2019
 

Name

GERHARD SCHULTE

Previous names

2006 - 2014 APL Bangkok

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9328481

Call sign

VRBY5

Flag

Hong Kong - China

Port of registry

Hong Kong

GT

35.991 t

DWT

42.082 t

NT

15.938 t

Number of 20ft containers

3.400

Container capacity 14t

2.353

Reefer capacity

500

Length

230,98 m overall

214,2 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,29 m

Draught

Summer: 12,00 m

Keel to mast end

54,44 m

Forecastle

13,03 m

Depth

18,80 m

Speed

Max: 22,2 knots

Built

2006

Keel laid

16/11/2005

Launch date

27/01/2006

Date of completion

26/06/2006

Builder

Shanghai Shipyard & Chengxi Shipyard Co., Ltd.

Shanghai

China

Yard number

SS1114

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull structural members are partly made of higher tensile steel

Hull type

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

8

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W/Hudong 7K90 MC-C MK VI - 2 stroke 7 cylinder 900 x 2.300 mm combustion engine 31.990 kW / 43.494 hp at 104,0 rpm

Build: 2006

Manufacturer: Hudong Heavy Machinery Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft at 104,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired / exhaust gas heated - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 35,4 m²

Heating surface: 628,0 m²

Build: 2005

Manufacturer: Zhangjiagang Hailu Shazhou Boiler

Electric installations

1x Plant 450/ 230 V - 1.645 kVA

1x Plant 450/ 230 V - 1.645 kVA

1x Plant 450/ 230 V - 1.645 kVA

1x Plant 450/ 230 V - 1.645 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 212,5 kVA

1x Plant 24 V - 14 Ah

1x Plant 24 V - 78 Ah

1x Plant 24 V - 150 Ah

1x Plant 24 V - 300 Ah

Generators

4x Himsen 7H21/32 main diesel generatorsets each 1.654 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 212,5 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 14.000 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 320 litres - 30,0 bar

2x Receivers each 100 litres - 11,0 bar

1x Receiver 250 litres - 10,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster 1.200 kW, forward

Tank capacities

Fuel: 1.859 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Weight each 11100 kg

Chain length: 687,50 m

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

28

Commercial manager

Hanseatic Unity Chartering (HU) GmbH & Co KG,

Streit's Hof - 3rd floor

Poststrasse 14-16

D-20354 Hamburg

Germany

ISM manager

Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement (China) Co., Ltd.

1st-3rd Floors, Block 7, 1690, Cailun Lu, Pudong Xinqu

Shanghai, 201203

China

Registered owner

Wealth Crown Ltd.

Care of Hanseatic Unity Chartering (HU) GmbH & Co KG,

Streit's Hof - 3rd floor

Poststrasse 14-16

D-20354 Hamburg

Germany

Latest data adjustment

25 November 2022