Algeciras Jet 01

Algeciras - Spain 02 February 2014

 

Algeciras Jet 02
Tarifa - Spain 11/09/14

 

Name

ALGECIRAS JET

Previous names

1999 - 21.10.2008 Baltic jet

Type

Car ferry - High speed passengers catamaran vessel

IMO-number

9198551

Call sign

5BLY2

Flag

22.10.2008 Cyprus

Previous flags

07.05.1999 - 22.10.2008 Norway, Bergen - Call sing LALY5

Port of registry

22.10.2008 Limassol

GT

2.273 t

DWT

135 t

NT

681 t

Length

60,00 m overall

57,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,50 m extreme

Draught

2,15 m

Depth

5,77 m

Speed

35,0 knots

Route

Algeciras - Ceuta

Tanger - Tarifa

Built

1999

Keel laid

29.06.1998

Launch date

14.03.1999

Date of completion

06.05.1999

Builder

Kvaerner Fjellstrand AS
Omastrand
Norway

Yard number

1649

Hull material

Aluminium

Transverse bulkheads

5

Number of decks

4x whereof

Passengers: 1

Cargo: 2

Main engine

2x Caterpillar 3618 TA - 10.800 kW

Propulsion waterjet

2x Kamewa 112 SII each 7.200 kW

Builder: Kamewa Waterjets, Kristinehamn - Norway

Generators

2x Caterpillar 3406 DITA diesel generatorsets

Passengers

428

Number of cars

58 or 2 buses and 40 cars

Manager

Frs Iberia S.L.
Tarifa
Spain

Previous managers

1999 - 2000 Veolia Transport Nord AS, Region FFR

2000 - 2008 Nordic Jetline AS

Operator

FRS Jet line
Estación Marítima

11201 Algeciras-Cádiz
Spain

Registered owner

Express Ferries Ltd.

Previous owners

1999 - 2008 Express Ferries Ltd.

2008 - 2008 FRS Iberia, S.L.

Latest data adjustment

19 March 2014