Alios 01

Rhodos 20 September 2015

 

Name

ALIOS

Previous names

1980 - 1991 Bore King

1991 - 10.2011 Norking

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off cargo carrier

IMO-number

7902635

Call sign

5BMD3

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

Previous flag

1991 - 11.2011 Finland, Helsinki - Call sign: OIKP

GT

17.884 t

DWT

Summer: 11.400 m

NT

5.366 t

Number of 20ft containers

592

Length

170,90 m overall
158,80 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,04 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 7,62 m

Freeboard

9.900 mm

Depth

17,51 m

Speed

Full draft: 17,5 knots
Trial: 19,0 knots

Routes

1986 - 1991 Helsinki - Kotka - Gothenburg - Helsingborg - Helsinki
12.1991 - 1999 Zeebrugge - Middlesbrough
1999 - 2009 Rotterdam - Teesport
2009 - 2011 Zeebrugge - Tilbury

2011 Piraeus - Lavrio - Limassol - Haifa

Built

1980

Launch date

19.02.1980

Date of completion

30.09.1980

Builder

STX Finland Rauma (Rauma Repola Oy)
Rauma
Finland

Rebuild: 10.1995 - 05.1996: Extended by almost 29,00 m at Öresund, Landskrona. - Sweden

Yard number

260

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

2x MaK 8M552AK - 8 cylinder diesel engines total 12.000 kW

Propellers

2x Propellers with adjustable propeller blades

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 710 kVA

Bow thruster

1x 740 kW
1x 100 kW

Deck area

Cargo deck: abt 7.770 m²

Deck height

Main deck (Car deck uplifted): 7,10 m
Main deck (Car deck in use): 5,30 m

Car deck 2,90 m
Tank top: 5,70 m

Cargo hold volume

Abt 29.150 m³

Lane length

2.067 m (+698 m)
(width 2,70 m basis, weather deck 2,90 m + hoistable deck 670 lane metres)

Trailer capacity

12,00 m trailers: abt 145

Car capacity (all decks)

920

Ramps

To car deck: 31,70 m x 4,00 m
Stern ramp: opening 14,20 m - 7,63 m free height

Number of passengers

12

Number of beds

12

Tank capacities

988 t

Manager

Salamis Lines
Salamis House
1, Georgiou Katsounotou Street
3036 Limassol
Cyprus

Operator

Salamis Lines

Owner

11.2011 Salamis Lines
Piraeus
Greece

Previous owners & operators

1998 - 11.2011 Oy Bore Line, Turku- Finland
08.1991 - 1996 Charter: North Sea Ferries BV, Rozenburg - The Netherlands
1996 - 10.2002 Charter: P&O Ferries Ltd. - United kingdom
2002 - 2011 Charter: P&O North Sea Ferries

Registered owner

Alios Shipping Co. Ltd.
Care of Salamis Lines Ltd
Salamis House
1, Georgiou Katsounotou Street
3036 Limassol
Cyprus

Sister ships

Bore Queen

Scrapped

12.04.2017 at Aliaga - Turkey

Latest data adjustment

05 June 2017