Siem N Sea 01

Westerschelde 08 May 2019

 

Name

SIEM N-SEA

Previous names

2009 - 02/2010 Siem Dorado

02/2010 - 06/2013 Adams Vision

06/2013 - 01/2015 Siem Stork

Location

Westerschelde 08 May 2019

Type

Offshore tug supply vessel - Anchor handling supply tug

IMO-number

9424508

Call sign

C6YG5

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

Previous flags

2009 - 2010 Marshall Islands, Majuro

GT

4.869 t

DWT

Summer: 4.214 t

NT

1.616 t

Length

93,60 m overall

86,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

19,74 m

Draught

Max: 6,30 m

Depth

7,85 m

Speed

Max: 15,5 knots

Economic: 12,0 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

19/12/2007

Launch date

08/01/2009

Date of completion

12/06/2009

Builder casco

Kleven Prosjekt AS

Ulsteinvik

Norway

Builder completion

Myklebust Verft A/S

Gursken

Norway

Yard number

326

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

4x Caterpillar 3516HD combustion engines each 2.188 bkW

Total: 8.750 ekW

Propulsion

2x Electric driven AZP 100 FP azimuth thruster each 2.200 kW

Builder: Kongsberg Maritime CM AS - Propulsion

Generators

2x Caterpillar C18 diesel generatorsets each 550 ekW

Emergency generator

1x Caterpillar C9 ACERT diesel generatorset 160 eKW / 200 kVA

Bow thruster

2x Tunnel thruster each 883 kW

1x 883 kW directional retractable

Anchoring & mooring equipment

  • Tugger Winches: 2x 15 t

  • Cargo securing winches: 6 off 5 tonnes hoist & 5 te brake, 3 winches each side in safe heaven, side of the cargo rail

  • Capstan/Mooring winches aft: 2 x 10 t, hydraulic

  • Windl../Mooring: 2 off electric driven, drum/ capstan min 10 t

  • Deck cranes Cranes boat deck: 2 off : 5,0 t x 15,00 m knuckle boom cranes

Deck cargo capacity

3.400 t

Cargo deck area

1.046 m²

Deck strength

10,0 t/m²

Pumps

  • Fresh water: 2x each 150 m³/h

  • Ballast: 2x each 150 m³/h

  • Fuel oil: 2x each 250 m³/h

  • Liq mud: 1x 100 m3/h + 1x 125 m³/h

  • Slop (wash water): 1 x 16 m³/h for emptying tanks

  • Slop: 2x each 100 m³/h

  • Brine: 2x each 100 m³/h

  • Drill water: 2x each 150 m3/h

  • Methanol: 2x each 75 m3/h - 9 bar

  • Special products: 2x each 75 m³/h

  • Cement: 2x compressor each 30 m³/h

  • Emulsion breaker: 2x each 100m³/h

  • ORO: 2x each 250 m³/h

Tank capacities

  • Fuel oil, total: 1.150 m³

  • Fresh water: 1.000 m³

  • Ballast water/ drill water: 1.530 m³

  • Liquid mudr: 860 m³

  • Slop (wash water): 43 m³

  • Slop: 300 m³

  • Brine: 495 m³

  • Drill water: 1.310 m³

  • Methanol: 175 m³

  • Special product: 220 m³

  • Cement: 300 m³

  • Emulsion Breaker: 100 m³

  • ORO: 1.130 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 522,50 m

Diameter: 50 mm

Equipment for crew

  • Helicopter Deck: Diameter 21,00m – (Sikorsky S – 92)

  • 1x off Fast Rescue Craft: Weedo 700 w/diesel driven water jet

  • Life rafts: 3x 35 men at each side of the ship Survival Suits for 68 persons

  • 20 off sockets for Containers in cabinets main deck ROV Connection: 2x 1.250 kVA 450 V 60Hz w/conn. box on main deck

  • ROV Connection: 1x 50 kVA 690/230V 60Hz w/conn. box on main deck

  • The ROV and Container connect. are protected against earth failure

  • Offshore Crane - AHC: 100 t @ 10,00 m, 15 t @ 33,00 m

Accommodation

Total: 68 persons

  • Cabins: 18x single bed cabins

  • Cabins: 25x double bed cabins

  • Hospital: 1 off + 4 off ward beds

  • Mess room: 39 seats / persons

  • Day Room: 32 seats / person

  • Conference/TV: 9 persons (smoking room)

  • Office: 4 persons, sh. dck

  • Office: 2x off 2 persons, main deck

  • Sky Lobby: 1 off incl. Reception &TV Room

  • Coffee shop: 1 off , main deck

  • Wardrobe: 1 off , w/51 lockers, main deck

  • Reception: 2 off , main deck

  • Locker Room: 1 off , w/18 lockers, main deck

  • Lounge/suite: 1 off , boat deck

  • Conference/office room: 1 off , capt. deck

  • Survey area: 2 off + operation office, bridge aft

  • Offices: 2 off , Capt deck

Manager

Siem Offshore AS

Nodeviga 14

4610 Kristiansand S

Norway

Owner

Siem Off shore Inc

Gravane 12

Kristiansand

Norway

Registered owner

Siem Offshore Invest AS

Renamed

2019 Siem Dorado

Bahamas, Nassau - Call sign: C6YG5

Owner: Siem Offshore Invest AS

Latest data adjustment

03 May 2020