Olympic Artemis 01

Vlissingen 10 August 2019

 

Name

OLYMPIC ARTEMIS

Previous names

2015 - 2018 Olympic Bibby

Type

Anchor handling supply tug - Multi-purpose offshore vessel

IMO-number

9726217

Call sign

LAFV8

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Fosnavåg

Previous flags

2015 - 2018 Bahamas, Nassau - Call sign: C6BX7

GT

4.744 t

DWT

Summer: 3.100 m

NT

1.423 m

Length

87,75 m overall

79,06 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

19,20 m extreme

Draught

6,35 m

Depth

8,00 m

Speed

Max: 14,5 knots

Built

2015

Keel laid

17/04/2014

Launch date

01/11/2014

Date of completion

16/04/2015

Builder

Kleven Verft AS

Ulsteinvik

Norway

Yard number

371

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom

Double side

Propulsion

2x Main azimuth thrusters: 2 x Main Azimuth thrusters each 1.500 kW

Generators

2x Caterpillar 3512C HD main diesel generatorsets each 1.700 ekW

2x Caterpillar 3516C HD main diesel generatorsets each 2.240 ekW

1x Caterpillar C32 harbour diesel generatorset 910 kW

Emergency generator

1x Volvo Penta DI3 diesel generatorset 300 kW

Bow thruster

1x Tunnel bow thrusters 790 kW

1x Tunnel 680 kW

1x Retractable Azimuth 880 kW

1x Tunnel stern thrusters 680 kW

Cargo deck

820 m²

Moonpool

4,80 x 4,80 m

Tank capacities

Marine Diesel (FO): 1.180m³

Fresh water: 760 m³

Ballast 2.500 m³

Anti heeling: 455 m³

Lub oil tanks: 38 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 522,50 m

Diameter: 48 mm

Cargo gear

1x Deck crane TTS GPOKA 1250-60-23 60T AHC subsea crane:

Main hook 60 t @ 10,50 m, 2.000 m water depth

Auxiliary hook 10,0 t @ 23,00 m, 500 m water depth

Personnel lift capabilities 1,5 t @ 23,00 m

Helicopter deck

Aluminium for Sikorsky S92 with diameter 20,88 m

Accommodation

Total 68 persons

14x 1 man cabins

27x 2 man cabins

Client Office x 2 man, OM Office, Reception Office x 2 man

Control Room x 10 man, Offline x 7 man, Charterers Storage

Charterers Instrument Room, Dayrooms x 2, Messroom x 30

Coffee shop, Hospital, Gymnasium, Change Room, Heli-Reception

Communication system

VHF

4x Sailor RT

Inmarsat B Fleet Broadband 500

Inmarsat C Sailor Type C

VSAT Marlink 6012 Sealink KU-Band (Dual Dome)

MIR - 2048kbps upgradeable to 8mbits

Manager

Olympic Shipping AS

Holmsildgata 12

6090 Fosnavåg

Norway

Registered owner

Olympic Artemis AS

Latest data adjustment

16 March 2020