VOS Sympathy 04

Spijkenisse 08 April 2017

 

VOS Sympathy 02   VOS Sympathy 01   VOS Sympathy 03
Breskens 11/11/15   11/11/15   11/11/15

 

Name

VOS SYMPATHY

Previous names

1982 - 10.1993 Northern Fortress

10.1993 - 08.2000 Highland Fortress

08.2000 - 06.2005 Searanger

Type

Tug - Offshore supply vessel

IMO-number

8107177

Call sign

PHDJ

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Breskens

GT

2.770 t

DWT

2.775 t

NT

831 t

Length

78,30 m overall

72,70 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

17,52 m extreme

Draught

Max.: 4,98 m

Keel to top mast

27,20 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3,60 m

Depth

7,30 m

Speed

Max.: 14,0 knots

Transit: 12,0 knots

Eco: 10,5 knots

Built

1982

2005 rebuild: Republic of Singapore

Keel laid

15.06.1981

Launch date

12.02.1982

Date of completion

04.05.1982

Builder

Ulstein Hatlø A/S
Norway

Yard number

178

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 5

Longitudinal: 2

Main engine

2x Bergen V12 diesel engines each 3.060 kW at 820 rpm

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propellers

Shaft generator

2

Generators

3x Cummins NTA-855-G diesel generatorsets

1x Deck generator 305 kVA

Bow thruster

2x Stern: Ulstein each 590 kW

2x Bow: Ulstein each 590 kW

Bollard pull

50 t

Power connections

Deck max. power: 400 Amp.

Electrical connections: 24 pcs total, 12 each side

4x pcs( 4 pins, 3phase + earth) 440V~60hz, 63 Amp, max 400 amp

4x pcs ( 4 pins, 3phase + earth) 380v 60 hz 32 Amp max 160 amp

4x pcs ( 2pins, 2 phase + earth) 230V~60 hz 16 Amp max 80 amp

Deck equipment & services

Clear deck space: 41,60 x 15,00 m

Deck strength: 5,0 t/m²

Moon / survey pool: 1x Circular 600 mm diameter

Navigation equipment

Navtex 1

VHF Direction Finder

Gyro Compass 3

Automatic Pilot

Joystick Manoeuvring System

Dynamic positioning

DP class:DP 2

System: Kongsberg SIMRAD SDP-21

HPR: SIMRAD HIPAP 350

MRU: 2x Seatex MRU-2

DGPS: 1x DPS200S + 1x DPS112 (multi differential)

Taut wire: LTW Bandak MK 15

DP Interface: available

Cy-scan: yes

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.213 m³

Marine gas oil: 964 t

Fresh water: 556 t

Lifting facilities

1x Deck crane SB - TTS Knuckle boom

Main hoist: 50 t @ 4,50 - 15,00 m knuckle boom type

Max outreach: 20,00 m

Wire length: 485,00 m

1x Aux hoist: 5,0 t @ 18,50 m

Wire length: 443,00 m

1x Hydra lift SB (store & provisions) - 5,0 t @ 7,00 m telescopic

1x Effer crane PS midship - SWL 1,5 t

Accommodation

Max 50 (Safety equipment up to 56)

13x Double cabins

2x Single rep cabins with office

Crew

22

Manager

Vroon Offshore Services B.V.
Het Nieuwe Werk 88

1781 AK Den Helder

The Netherlands

Owner

Vroon B.V
Haven Westzijde 21

4511 AR Breskens

The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1982 Northern Fortress - K/S Stobakk & Volle A/S, Alesund - Norway

1993 Highland Fortress - Gulf Offshore N.S. Ltd., Aberdeen - United Kingdom

2000 Searanger - Seaworks International Ltd., Port Villa - Vanuatu

2005 VOS Sympathy - Vroon B.V., Breskens - The Netherlands

Scrapped

10.04.2017 at IJmuiden - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

27 June 2017