St Piran 01
Oostende 24 March 2010

 

Name

ST PIRAN

Previous names

1960 - 1984 Dalegarth

Type

Tug

IMO-number

5085407

Classification

Phoenix Register of Shipping

Call sign

9LYF27

Previous call sing

GHBG

Flag

Sierra Leone

Previous flag

United kingdom

Previous port of registry

1960 Milford

1984 Falmouth

GT

306 t

Length

39,07 m overall

35,06 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

9,05 m

Draught

3,734 m

Depth

4,27 m

Speed

11,0 knots

Built

1960

Date of completion

16.02.1960

Builder

Henry Scarr Ltd.
Hessle
United Kingdom

Yard number

765

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x British-Polar type K47M - 2 stroke 7 cylinder diesel engine - 1.300 bhp / 970 kW

Propeller

1x Single fixed pitch propeller with a steerable nozzle

Bollard pull

22 t

Owner

Charter Shipping Inc

Previous owners

1960 Wm Cory & Son Ltd., London - United Kingdom

1963 R. & J.H. Rea Ltd., Milford Haven - United Kingdom

1970 Cory Ship Towage Ltd., London - United Kingdom

1984 Falmouth Towage Co., Falmouth - United Kingdom

Remarks

2012 Demolished in Gent - Belgium