Walrus II 01

Westerschelde 09 October 2018

 

Name

WALRUS II

Previous names

1989 Albatros

2002 Albatros 4

2004 Wilfreedom

2012 Walrus II

Type

Tug - Damen Stantug 1906

ENI-number

02723298

Call sign

PCOM

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Werkendam

GT

61 t

NT

18 t

Length

19,36 m overall

18,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

6,17 m

Draught

2,56 m

Depth

3,42 m

Speed

11,0 knots

Built

1989

Builder

Damen Shipyard

Gorinchem

The Netherlands

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

4

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Caterpillar 3408 DI-TA - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 152 x 137 mm combustion engines total 886 hp / 650 kW at 1.800 rpm

Build: 2004

Propellers

2x Screw propeller solid

Generators

2x Diesel generatorset 28 kVA - 22 kW - 34 hp

Bollard pull

12 t

Operator

Walrus Maritiem B.V.

Biesboschhaven Zuid

Werkendam

The Netherlands

Owner

Blankhold BV

Werkendam

The Netherlands

Registered names & owner

1989 Albatros - Swartouw Overslag BV, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1994 Albatros - European Bulk Service BV, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1999 Albatros - V.K.V Service BV & Vof BAB, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

2002 Albatros - Damen Marine Service BV, Hardinxveld-Giessendam - The Netherlands

2002 Albatros 4 - Harbrown Ltd, Isel of Wight - United Kingdom

2004 Wilfreedom - Wiliams Shipping Holding Ltd., Southampton - United Kingdom

2002 Walrus II - M. van de Heuvel in Werkendam - The Netherlands

2012 Walrus II - Blankhold BV , Werkendam - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

09 July 2020