Walcheren 01
Merksem 21 March 2012

 

Name

WALCHEREN

Previous names

1962 Alkatirops

1962 Mantois

1986 Claudia

1989 Julbo

1994 Walcheren

Type

Tug - Pusher

ENI-number

02317903

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Brugge

GT

83 t

DWT

142 t

Length

16,69 m overall

16,64 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

6,85 m

Draught

1,80 m

Air draft

4,90 m

Viewing height

9,06 m

Depth

2,47 m

Built

1962

Builder

Normandie Chantier du Union
Sotteville
France

Hull material

Steel

Watertight bulkheads

4

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Scania diesel engines - each 500 hp total 1.000 hp / 760 kW with nozzle

Propeller

2

Owner

P Maljaars
Meliskerke
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1962 Alkaturops - L' Union Normande, Rouen - France

1962 Mantois - Navigablet Commerce General Pousseurs, Paris - France

1986 Mantois - Ihorks BV, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1986 Claudia - H.F Nieboer, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1989 Jumbo - Dumatrans Niebour & Duijvendijk Vof, Veere - The Netherlands

1994 Walcheren - P Maljaars, Meliskerke - The Netherlands