Theodor Essberger 01

Westerschelde 10 April 2020

 

Name

THEODOR ESSBERGER

Previous names

2008 - 05/2014 Ayse S

05/2014 - 2018 Nordic Henriette

Type

Oil tanker / Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9403906

Call sign

CQAD8

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flags

2008 - 2014 Turkey - Call sign: TCPN8

2014 - 2018 Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HA3647

GT

3.983 t

DWT

Summer: 5.606 t

NT

1.819 t

Length

105,50 m overall

98,41 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,80 m

Draught

Max: 6,29 m

Freeboard

1.132 mm

Depth

8,60 m

Speed

Max: 14,5 knots

Service: 13,0 knots

Built

2008

Date of completion

18/03/2008

Builder

Istanbul Shipyard (Istanbul Denizcilik Gemi Insa San.Ve Tic.A.S.Tersaneler Bolgesi)

Tuzla - Istanbul

Turkey

Yard number

14

Hull material

Special steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Caterpillar - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 320 x 480 mm combustion engine 2.999 kW / 4?075 hp at 600 rpm

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co.

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch

Boilers

2 CHO Euro Boiler Gariniav 68,00 m² - 10,0 bar

1 CHR Euro Boiler Gariniav 58,00 m² - 12,0 bar

Generators

3x main diesel generatorsets each 563 kVA - 450 kW - 611 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 213 kVA - 170 kW - 231 hp

Operator

John T. Essberger GmbH & Co. KG

Palmaille 45

22767 Hamburg

Germany

Registered owner

"Theodor Essberger" Tankreederei GmbH & Co. KG

Group

Deutsche Afrika-Linien / John T. Essberger Group

Latest data adjustment

08 May 2020