Bro Nissum 01

Westerschelde 20 October 2018

 

Name

BRO NISSUM

Previous names

2008 - 06/2013 Nissum Maersk

Type

Chemical & oil product tanker

IMO-number

9340623

Call sign

OXHS2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Lemvig

GT

12.105 t

DWT

Summer: 16.674,7 t

NT

5.056 t

Panama: 10.180 t

Displacement

22.800 t

Length

144,18 m overall

133,80 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,00 m moulded

Draught

Max: 8,90 m

Freeboard

3.508 mm

Depth

12,40 m moulded

Speed

Max: 15,0 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

20/04/2007

Launch date

26/09/2007

Delivery date

09/07/2008

Builder

Jiangnan Shipyard (Group) Co., Ltd.

No. 988, Chang Xing Jiang Nan Avenue

Changxing Island

Shanghai, 201913

China

Yard number

H2342

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Transverse: 8

Longitudinal: 1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 6L46C - 6 cylinder 460 x 2.664 mm combustion engine 6.330 kW at 500 rpm

Manufacturer: Wärtsilä Finland Oy

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Composite boiler AQ-16

1x Oil fired boiler AQ-9

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries

Shaft generator

1x AVK type DSU 99 K1-6

Generators

3x Wärtsilä 6L20 - 6 cylinder 225 x 320 mm combustion engines each 960 kW at 900 rpm connected with AVK DSG 86 L1-8W generators each 910 kW

Tank capacities

Fresh water: 491,20 m³

Lube oil: 102,20 m³

Ballast: 8.556,40 m³

Diesel oil: 56,20 m³

Fuel oil: 606,30 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 522,50 m

Diameter: 60 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Cargo hose handling crane - SWL 10,0 t

1x Engine room crane - SWL 1,5 t

1x Provision crane port - SWL 3,0 t

Manager

Broström

Copenhagen

Denmark

Operator

Maersk Tankers A/S

Registered owner

Maersk Product Tankers A/S

Holmbladsgade 133

2300 København S

Denmark

Latest data adjustment

25 April 2020