Bro Nordby 01

Westerschelde 05 July 2014

 

Bro Nordby 02   Bro Nordby 03   Bro Nordby 05   Bro Nordby 04
Westerschelde 05/07/14 Westerschelde 05/07/14   Antwerpen 09/06/19   Antwerpen 09/06/19

 

Name

BRO NORDBY

Previous names

2007 - 06.2012 Nordby Maersk

Type

Oil and chemical carrier

IMO-number

9322712

Call sign

OXHE2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Nordby

GT

12.105 t registered

DWT

Summer: 16.511,8

NT

5.042 t registered

Length

144,18 m overall

133,76 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,00 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 8,90 m

Freeboard

3.526 mm

Depth

12,41 m moulded

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

18.07.2006

Launch date

26.10.2006

Date of completion

15.06.2007

Builder

Jiangnan Shipyard Group Co., Ltd.
Shanghai
China

Yard number

H2339

Hull material

Forged steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Water tight: 10

Gas tight: 1

Oil tight: 1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä W6L46 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 460 x 2.214 mm diesel engine 6.330 kW at 500 rpm

Manufacturer: Wärtsilä Italia S.P.A.

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Composite boiler AQ-16

1x Oil fired boiler AQ-9

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Aalborg A/S

Generators

3x Wärtsilä 4L20 main diesel generatorsets each 910 kW

Manufacturer: Wärtsilä Finland Oy

Bow thruster

1x 736 kW

Number of cargo oil tanks

15

Cargo tank capacity

18.106 m³ excl. slops

Slop capacity

689 m3

Number of tanks

Ballast: 14

Fuel oil: 9

Lubricating oil: 9

Waste water: 4

Fresh water: 4

Chain: 2

Diesel oil: 2

Sea water: 1

Slop: 1

Sludge: 1

Tank capacities

Diesel oil: 56,2 m³ / 48,33 t

Freshwater: 491,2 m³

Fuel oil: 606,3 m³ / 568,28 t

Lube oil: 102,2 m³ / 91,98 t

Tank Ballast: 8.556,4 m³ / 8.770,31 t

Anchor equipment

Length: 575,78 m

Diameter: 60 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Cargo hose handling crane

1x Engine room crane

1x Provision crane port - SWL 3,0 t

Manager

Maersk Tankers
Copenhagen
Denmark

Previous managers

2007 - 2008 A.P. Moller - Maersk A/S

2008 - 2011 Maersk Tankers A/S

2011 - 2012 Broström Tankers AB

2012 - 2013 Bröstrom AB

Operator

Broström
Esplanaden 50
1263 Copenhagen K
Denmark

Registered owner

Maersk Tankers A/S
Esplanaden 50

DK-1098 Copenhagen K

Denmark

Previous owners

2007 - 2012 A.P. Moller - Maersk A/S

Latest data adjustment

07 April 2015