Argent Sunrise 01

Antwerpen 14 February 2020

 

Argent Sunrise 02
Antwerpen 14/02/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

ARGENT SUNRISE

Previous names

2008 - 2015 Rabigh Sunrise

Type

Ocean going oil / molasses / chemical tanker

IMO-number

9392377

Call sign

HPGJ

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

GT

22.028 t registered

DWT

Summer: 36.580 t

NT

9.532 t registered

Length

182,99 m overall

Breadth

28,20 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 11,03 m

Moulded L x B x D

176,00 x 28,20 x 15,80 m

Registered L x B x D

176,45 x 28,20 x 15,80 m

Freeboard

4.818 mm

Depth

15,80 m moulded

Speed

Max: 16,3 knots

Service: 15,2 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

04/04/2008

Launch date

01/08/2008

Date of completion

26/11/2008

Builder

Shin Kurushima Dockyard Co. Ltd.

Tokyo

Japan

Yard number

5532

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Mitsui - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 500 x 1.950 mm combustion engine

MCR: 8.670 kW / 11.926 hp at 127 rpm

NSR: 7.370 kW / 10.020 hp at 120,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Kobe Diesel Co., Ltd.

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 540 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Vertical cylindrical water tube type - 9,3 bar

Evaporation: 16,39 t/h

Manufacturer: Tortoise Engineering Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 800 kW at 900 rpm

Cargo tank capacity

Liquid: 37.888,25 m³

Pumps

16x Cargo pumps each 330 m³/h

2x Hydraulic motor driven, vertical centrifugal ballast pumps each 650 m³/h

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.960 m³

Diesel oil: 150 m³

Fresh water: 389 m³

Ballast: 14.908 m³

Accommodation

Officer: 8

Crew: 14

Other: 3

Total: 25

Manager

Unix Line Pte. Ltd.

5 Shenton Way, #15-01

UIC Building

Singapore 068808

Republic of Singapore

Registered owner

MOL Chemical Tankers Pte Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

15 April 2020