Amonith 07

Westerschelde 11 February 2019

 

Amonith 03   Amonith 06   Amonith 01
Westerschelde 10/01/17   Westerschelde 28/03/17   Westerschelde 10/01/17

 

Name

AMONITH

Previous names

1999 - 05/2005 Isola Corallo

05/2005 - 04/2012 Euro Corallo

Type

Tank for oil and chemicals

IMO-number

9164093

Call sign

5BPK3

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

Previous flag

Italy - Call sign: IBCV

GT

3.218 t

DWT

Summer: 4.482 t

NT

1.280 t

Length

92,20 m overall

87,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,33 m

Draught

Summer: 6,25 m

Depth

7,70 m

Speed

Service: 14,5 knots

Built

1999

Date of completion

04/10/1999

Builder

Århus Flydedok (Euroflex Marine)

Aarhus

Denmark

Yard number

232

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 6L32 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 320 x 400 mm combustion engine 2.760 kW / 3.752 hp at 750 rpm

Manufacturer: Wärtsilä NSD Finland Oy - Finland

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 136,0 rpm

4 blades

Shaft generator

1x APS 640 kW at 1.500 rpm

Generators

1x Cummins diesel generatorset 316 kW

2x Cummins diesel generatorsets each 690 kW

Bow thruster

1x Electrical fixed pitch propeller 405 kW / 544 bhp, forward

Number of cargo tanks

17x Stainless steel

Cargo tank capacity 100 %

Tank 1 pt: 322,50 m³

Tank 1 sb: 284,30 m³

Tank 2 pt: 174,00 m³

Tank 2 centre: 263,80 m³

Tank 2 sb: 174,00 m³

Tank 3 pt: 219,40 m³

Tank 3 centre: 304,10 m³

Tank 3 sb: 219,40 m³

Tank 4 pt: 512,90 m³

Tank 4 sb: 472,10 m³

Tank 5 pt: 309,40 m³

Tank 5 sb: 282,30 m³

Tank 6 pt: 233,80 m³

Tank 6 sb: 213,30 m³

Tank 7 pt: 294,40 m³

Tank 7 sb: 268,50 m³

Total: 4.548,20 m³

Number of slop tanks

1

Slop tank capacity

103,30 m³

Pumps

16x Deepwell type 120 m³/h each

1x Deepwell type 50 m³/h

1x Deepwell type 70 m³/h

Crew size

13

Manager

Unibaltic Sp. z o.o.

Tama Pomorzańska 14E

70-001 Szczecin

Poland

Operator

Unibaltic sp. Z.o.o.

Owner

Marscope Shipping Company Ltd.

Limassol

Cyprus

Latest data adjustment

07 February 2020