Ametysth 02
Westerschelde 28 November 2011

 

Ametysth 04   Ametysth 06   Ametysth 10
31/12/11   31/12/11   Ponta Delgada 10/06/16

 

Name

AMETYSTH

Previous names

1991 - 1995 Else Terkol - K/S Bog Shg - Denmark
1995 - 12.2007 Marianne Theresa - I/S Marianne Theresa - Denmark

12.2007 - 04.2008 Else Terkol

04.2008 - Marianne Theresa

Type

Chemical tanker - Oil tanker

IMO-number

8820286

Call sign

5BAM3

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

Previous flag

Poland
Szczecin

Norway

GT

1.716 t

DWT

3.232 t

NT

850 t

Length

83,50 m overall

78,57 m registered

Breadth

13,50 m registered

Draught

Summer: 5,47 m

Depth

6,60 m moulded

Speed

11,5 knots

Built

1991

Keel laid

06.08.1990

Launch date

28.11.1990

Date of completion

14.03.1991

Builder

Nordsoevaerftet A/S
Smed Soerensens Vej 5
6950 Ringköbing
Kingdom of Denmark

Yard number

204

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

10

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Mak 6M452 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 320 x 450 mm diesel engine 1.100 kW at 450 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1990

Manufacturer: Krupp Mak Maschinenbau GmbH
Falckensteiner Str. 2
24159 Kiel
Federal Republic of Germany

Propeller

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 201 rpm

Boilers

2x Steam boiler, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating Surface: 18,4 m³

Year of Manufacture: 1990

Manufacturer: Clayton of Belgium N.V.
Rijksweg 30
2880 Bornem, Antwerp
Belgium

Electric installations

2x Plant each 380 V - 279 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 850 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 186 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 850 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 279 kVA

Emergency + Harbour gen.

1x Diesel generatorset 186 kVA

Compressed air receivers

1x Receiver 250 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 125 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 30 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 800 litres - 8,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x 183 kW, forward

Number of cargo tanks

14 stainless steel (12 cargo + 2 slop)

Cargo capacity

3.236 m³

Anchor Equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.590 kg

Chain length: 412,50 m

Manager

Unibaltic Shipping Ltd.
c/o Unibaltic Sp. z o.o.
ul. Tama Pomorzanska 14E
70-030 Szczecin
Republic of Poland

Operator

Unibaltic

Registered owner

Lake View Shipping Co. Ltd.
c/o Unibaltic Sp. z o.o.
ul. Tama Pomorzanska 14E
70-030 Szczecin
Republic of Poland

Latest data adjustment

14 July 2016