Askholmen 02

Westerschelde 21 April 2015

 

Askholmen 03   Askholmen 01   Askholmen 04   Askholmen IMO 9436381 05
Westerschelde 11/08/19   Westerschelde 21/0415   Westerschelde 06/11/19   Westerschelde 20/04/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

ASKHOLMEN

Previous names

12/2009 - 05/2014 Hellespont Charger

Type

Chemical carrier

IMO-number

9436381

Call sign

V7RU4

Flag

Marshall islands

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

11.551 t registered

Suez: 12.414,19 t

DWT

Summer: 16.801.65 t

NT

4.965 t registered

Panama: 9.719 t

Suez: 10.015,2 t

Displacement

22.495,90 t

Length

144,00 m overall

136,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

22,63 m extreme

Draught

5,50 m

Freeboard

3.812 mm

Depth

12,80 m

Air draft

40,65 m light ship

35,76 m normal ballast

34.21 m At loaded summer deadweight

Keel to masthead

43,22 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3.812 mm

Winter: 4.000 mm

Lightship: 10,26 m

Depth

12,80 m moulded

Speed

14,5 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

18/02/2009

Launch date

10/08/2009

Delivery date

17/12/2009

Builder

Sekwang Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

1255 Yeonsan-Dong

Mokpo

South Korea

Yard number

SK-116

Hull material

Ordinary strength steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Water tight: 6

Oil tight: 11

Main engine

1x STX/MAN-B&W 8S35MC - 8 cylinder 350 x 1.400 mm combustion engine 5.920 kW / 8.080 hp at 173 rpm

Manufacturer: STX Engine Co., Ltd., Changwon - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Manufacturer: Hae Yang Metal Co., Ltd.

Boilers

1x Fired boiler

1x Unfired exhaust gas boiler

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 730 kW

Manufacturer: HHI Electro Electric System

Bow thruster

670 hp / 499,61 kW

Number of cargo tanks

16

Cargo tank capacity 98%

Seg#1: 1.114,032 m³ (COT 1 P)

Seg#2: 1.114,018 m³ (COT 1S)

Seg#3: 1.289,223 m³ (COT 2P)

Seg#4: 1.289,295 m³ (COT 2S)

Seg#5: 1.343,038 m³ (COT 3P)

Seg#6: 1.343,027 m³ (COT 3S)

Seg#7: 1.342,654 m³ (COT 4P)

Seg#8: 1.342,622 m³ (COP 4S)

Seg#9: 1.342,397 m³ (COT 5P)

Seg#10: 1.342,323 m³ (COT 5S)

Seg#11: 1.342,661 m³ (COT 6P)

Seg#12: 1.342,675 m³ (COT 6S)

Seg#13: 1.325,211 m³ (COT 7P)

Seg#14: 1.325,124 m³ (COT 7S)

Seg#15: 992,144 m³ (SLOP (P+S))

Total: 8.198 m³ excluding slop tanks

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tanks capacity (98%):

992,144 m³

Pumps

14x Framo-SD-150 cargo pumps each 300 m³/h

2x Framo-SD-100 cargo pumps each 100 m³/h

1x Framo TK 80 cargo pump 70 m³/h

2x Framo SB-200 ballast pumps each 350 m³/h

Manifolds

Bow to centre manifold: 72,12 m

Stern to centre manifold: 71,88 m

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 43,77 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 1.500 mm

Distance ships rail to manifold: 4.760 mm

Distance manifold to ships side: 4.912 mm

Top of rail to centre of manifold: 730 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold: 2.100 mm

Number of tanks

Ballast: 15

Fuel oil: 9

Lubricating oil: 9

Diesel oil: 7

Fresh water: 7

Waste water: 3

Chain: 2

Sludge: 1

Tank capacities 100%

Diesel Oil: 114,82 m³

Freshwater: 624,12 m³

Fuel Oil: 1.078,02 m³

Lube Oil: 110,35 m³

Tank Ballast: 7.526,23 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Electric engine room overhead crane - SWL 2,0 t

Manufacture: Dae Kyung Co., Ltd.

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 10,0 t

1x Stern hose handling crane - SWL 2,1 t

Manufacture: Oriental Prec & Eng'g Co.

Previous managers

Alliance Maritime

c/o Tauro Building

Koninginnegracht 19

2514 AB Den Haag

The Netherlands

Technical operator

Norbulk Shipping UK

68 Glassford Street

Glasgow, G1 1UP

United Kingdom

Registered owner

OCM Tuna Askholmen LLC

Trust Company Complex

Ajeltake Island

Majuro

Marshall Islands

Disponent owner

Alliance Maritime

Latest data adjustment

08 June 2020