Amak Swan 02

Westerschelde 20 May 2016

 

Amak Swan 01   Amak Swan 03
Westerschelde 06/08/16   Westerschelde 18/10/18

 

Name

AMAK SWAN

Previous names

2001 - 2007 Maria Jakobsen

2007 - 2013 Erria Maria

Type

Chemical and oil tanker

IMO-number

9217333

Call sign

OWKO2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Middelfart

GT

4.336 t

DWT

6.744,40 t

NT

2.063 t

Length

113,50 m overall

106,18 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,90 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 6,79 m

Ballast: 4,39 m

Air draft

In ballast: 29,11 m

Loaded condition: 26,71 m

Height from keel to mast

33,50 m

Freeboard

1.635 mm

Depth

8,40 m moulded

Speed

Ballast: 12,8 knots

Loaded: 12,0 knots

Max.: 14,0 knots

Built

2001

Date of completion

23/11/2001

Builder

Desan Deniz Insaat San. A.S.

Tuzia - Istanbul

Turkey

Yard number

11

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Watertight compartments

12

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 5L35MC - 4 stroke 5 cylinder 350 x 1.050 mm combustion engine 3.250 kW / 4.416 hp at 210 rpm

Built: 2000

Builder: MAN-B&W Diesel A/S Alpha Diesel, Frederikshavn - Denmark

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch

Boilers

1x CHR Clayton 50,00 m² - 11,0 bar

2x CHO Clayton 44,00 m² - 11,0 bar

Electric installations

Power voltage: 400 V

Lighting voltage: 230 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Shaft generator

1x 490 kVA - 392 kW

Generators

3x MAN diesel four stroke each 394 kW / 569 hp coupled with generator each 493 kVA

Emergency generator

1x MAN diesel four stroke 99 kW / 150 hp coupled with generator 113 kVA

Bow thruster

1x 300 kW

Number of cargo tanks

12 + 1 deck slop

Number of segregations

13x Full segregations

Cargo tank capacity 98%

7.287,72 m³

Slop tank capacity 98%

154,07 m³

Coating

Marine Line

Pumps

10x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 200 m³/h

3x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 120 m³/h

2x Ballast pumps each 250 m³/h

Manifolds

Distance from bow to centre manifold: 58,20 m

Distance from stern to centre manifold: 55,30 m

Distance between manifolds: 0,46 m

Distance from ship side to manifold: 4,05 m

Distance from deck / tray to manifold: 1,30 / 0,85 m

Tank capacities

Ballast: 2.565,0 m³

Fuel oil: 351 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Hose crane - SWL 2,.0 t

1x Provision crane - SWL 1,5 t

Operator

Uni-Tankers A/S

Owner

Uni-Tanker

Turbinevej 10

5500 Middelfart

Denmark

Registered owner

Hira Shipping Co., Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

06 March 2020