Amalie Essberger 04
Westerschelde 14 May 2016
 
Amalie Essberger 02   Amalie Essberger 03   Amalie Essberger IMO 9314777 06
Westerschelde 08/02/14 Westerschelde 08/02/14 Westerschelde 17/03/19
         

Name

AMALIE ESSBERGER

Previous names

2005 - 07/2008 Cape Elwood

2008 - 05/2011 UCT Elwood

Type

Tanker for chemicals & oil products

IMO-number

9314777

Call sign

CQLV

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

GT

5.955 t

DWT

8.518,36 t

NT

2.533 t

Length

118,00 m overall

111,06 m registered

Breadth

18,80 m registered

Draught

7,35 m

Depth

9,70 m moulded

Keel to, mast end

34,40 m

Speed

Service: 14,5 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

28/10/2004

Launch date

14/02/2005

Date of completion

18/05/2005

Builder

Sasaki Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

65-1 Kinoe, Osakikamijima-ch Toyota-gun

Kinoe , Hiroshima 725-0401

Japan

Yard number

651

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

11

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 6S35MC - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 350 x 1.400 mm combustion engine 4.400 kW at 173 rpm

Year of Manufacture: 2004

Manufacturer: Hitachi Zosen Corporation Sakurajima Works

7-89, Nanko-kita 1-chome Suminoe-ku

Osaka 559-8559

Japan

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft at 173 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 10,0 m²

1x Exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 60,0 m²

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 81,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 2004

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries B.V.

Ohmweg 8

3208 KE Spijkenisse

The Netherlands

Generators

2x Yanmar 6N18AL-SV main diesel generatorset

Emergency generator

1x Deutz F6L912 diesel generatorset

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each1.200 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 150 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x 475 kW - aft

1x 475 kW - forward

Number of tanks

18

Cargo tank capacity

Liquid: 9.085 m³ - 100%

Liquid: 8.901 m³ - 98%

Cargo tank material

Stainless steel

Segregation

18x Full segregation

Cargo pumps

10x Submerged deep well pumps 300 m³/h

4x Submerged deep well pumps 200 m³/h

4x Submerged deep well pumps 100 m³/h

Cargo heating

Thermal oil, up to 80 °C

Tank capacities

Ballast: 3.552,6 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 3.540 kg

Chain length: 522,50 m

Diameter: 52 mm

Crew size

17

ISM & commercial manager

John T. Essberger GmbH & Co. KG

Palmaille 45

22767 Hamburg

Federal Republic of Germany

Registered owner

"AMALIE ESSBERGER" Tankreederei GmbH & Co. KG

Care of John T Essberger GmbH & Co KG

Palmaille 45

22767 Hamburg

Germany

Latest data adjustment

30 May 2022