Concord 01

Westerschelde 22 February 2014

 

Concord 02
22/02/14

 

Name

CONCORD

Previous names

2004 - 01.2010 Stena Concord

01.2004 - 06.2013 Genmar Concord

Type

Tanker for oil and chemicals

IMO-number

9258600

Call sign

V7VW3

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

Previous flags

2004 - 02.2011 Bermuda, Hamilton - Call sign: ZCDI5

GT

27.357 t registered

Suez: 16.302,46 t

DWT

Summer: 47.122,59 t

NT

13.866 t registered

Suez: 23.199,06 t

Panama: 22.738 t

Length

182,50 m overall

174,80 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,23 m moulded

Draught

12,22 m

Keel to mast end

43,50 m

Air draft

40,97 m lightship

31,28 m At loaded summer deadweight

Freeboard

Summer: 5.324 mm

Winter: 5.578 mm

Depth

17,54 m mounded

Speed

14,5 knots

Built

2004

Keel laid

26.04.2003

Launch date

08.11.2003

Delivery date

26.02.2004

Builder

Uljanik Shipyard
Pula
Croatia

Yard number

448

Hull material

Ordinary strength steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Water tight: 3

Oil tight: 9

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 6S50MC-C - 6 cylinder 500 x 2.000 mm diesel engine 9.480 kW / 12.873 hp

Manufacturer: Uljanik Strojogradnja d.d.

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Exhaust gas boiler

1x Auxiliary boiler

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 1.020 kW

Number of cargo tanks

10

Tank capacity 98%

Seg#1: 3.699,0 m³ (1 P)

Seg#2: 3.706,7 m³ (1 S)

Seg#3: 5.571,7 m³ (2 P)

Seg#4: 5.573,0 m³ (2 S)

Seg#5: 5.615,0 m³ (3 P)

Seg#6: 5.623,8 m³ (3 S)

Seg#7: 5.610,1 m³ (4 P)

Seg#8: 5.618,3 m³ (4 S)

Seg#9: 5.442,7 m³ (5 P)

Seg#10: 5.451,5 m³ (5 S)

Seg#11: 1.191,6 m³ (SLP and SLS)

Total cubic capacity 98%

51.913 m³ excluding slop tanks

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tanks capacity 98%

1.191,6 m³

Pumps

10 x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 550 m³/h

2x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 100 m²/h2

2x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 750 m³/h

Manifolds

Bow to centre manifold: 92,00 m

Stern to centre manifold: 90,50 m

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 71,00 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 2.000 mm

Distance ships rail to manifold: 4.450 mm

Distance manifold to ships side: 4.600 mm

Top of rail to centre of manifold: 910 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold: 2.100 mm

Number of tanks

Fuel oil: 9

Ballast: 9

Lubricating oil: 7

Diesel oil: 3

Fresh water: 3

Sludge: 3

Chain: 2

Sea water: 1

Tank capacities

Diesel oil: 151,3 m³ / 136,17 t

Freshwater: 334,3 m³

Fuel oil: 2.405,9 m³ / 2.357,78 t

Lube oil: 141,9 m³ / 127,71 t

Tank ballast: 21.288 m³ / 21.820,2 t

Lifting equipment

1x Engine room overhead crane - SWL 2,0 t

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 10,0 t

1x Provision and stores crane - SWL 2,5 t

Manager

MR Concord Shipping L.L.C.
c/o Northern Fund Management America LLC (AS Agent)
One Stamford Landing

62 Southfield Avenue, Ste 212

Stamford, CT, 06902

United States

Technical operator

Anglo Eastern Ship Management (Singapore) Pvt. Ltd.
200, Cantonment Road

#16-02, Southpoint

Singapore 089763

Republic of Singapore

Commercial operator

Northern fund management America LLC 1

Stamford Landing 62

South Field Avenue Suite 212

Stamford CT 06902
USA

Disponent owner

MR Concord Shipping L.L.C.
MR Concord Shipping L.L.C.
Trust Company Complex
Majuro MH 96960
Marshall Island

Registered owner

MR Concord Shipping L.L.C.
Trust Company Complex
Majuro MH 96960
Marshall Islands

Latest data adjustment

11 January 2016