Cayman 01

Antwerpen 26 June 2015

 

Cayman 02
15/07/14

 

Name

CAYMAN

Previous names

2004 Iduna

2010 Iduna II

2013 Cayman

Type

Inland tanker

ENI-number

02326700

Call sign

PD4278

Flag

G.D. Luxembourg

Port of registry

Ahn

Tonnage

3.156 t

Length

109,80 m

Breadth

11,40 m

Draught

3,65 m

Air draft

5,00 m

Depth

5,90 m

Built

2004

Builder casco

Severnav Shipyard
Drobeta Turnu Severin
Romania

Builder completion

Jac. den Breejen shipyard
Hardinxveld-Giessendam
The Netherlands

Yard number

3445

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Caterpillar 3512 (B) DI-TA electronic diesel engine 1.250 kW / 1.699 hp at 1.600 rpm

Gearbox

1x Reintjes WAF 663 - reduction: 5,044:1

Propellers

1x 5 blades diameter 1.700 mm with nozzle Opitma diameter 1.714 mm

Generators

1x Caterpillar type 3412E - 644 hp at 1.800 rpm diesel generatorset

1x John Deere diesel generatorset 71 kVA
1x John Deere diesel generatorset 108 kVA

Bow thruster

1x Caterpillar 535 hp- Verhaar Omega-Jet 31130 with electric motor of 393 kW at 1.780 rpm

Number of tanks

11

Cargo tank capacity

4.031 m³

Pumps

12x Marflex deepwell pumps

Freighter

Interstream Barging
Centraleweg 9
4931 NA Geertruidenberg
The Netherlands

Owner

Ortus SA
Ahn
G.D. Luxembourg

Previous names & owners

2004 Iduna - Iduna Scheepvaart, Barendrecht - The Netherlands

2010 Iduna II - Iduna Scheepvaart, Barendrecht - The Netherlands

2013 Cayman - Ortus SA, Ahn - G.D. Luxembourg

Latest data adjustment

15 December 2016