Stena Chronos 01

Westerschelde 06 April 2014

 

Stena Chronos 02
06/04/14

 

Name

STENA CHRONOS

Previous names

2004 - 08.2009 Ikaros

Type

Panamax crude oil tanker

IMO-number

9283617

Call sign

C6TN6

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

40.690 t registered

DWT

Summer: 72.829 t

NT

21.245 t registered

Suez: 37.840,8 t

Panama: 33.630 t

Lightship

13.420,03 t

Length

228,60 m overall

Breadth

32,00 m

Draught

Summer: 10,01 m

Moulded L x B x D

218,60 x 32,26 x 20,20 m

Registered L x B x D

221,03 x 32,25 x 20,19 m

Distance keel top of mast

45,52 m

Freeboard

Summer: 6.208 mm

Winter: 6.500 mm

Tropical: 5.595 mm

Lightship: 17.608 mm

Depth

20,20 m moulded

Built

2004

Keel laid

19.03.2004

Launch date

05.07.2004

Date of completion

26.11.2004

Builder

Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding (Group) Co., Ltd.
Shanghai
China

Yard number

H1301A

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 600 x 2.292 mm diesel engine - 11.500 kW at 105,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hudong Heavy Machinery Co., Ltd.

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 552 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

2x Auxiliary vertical boilers - 18,0 bar

Evaporation: 23,00 t/h

1x Auxiliary vertical boilers - 9,0bar bar

Evaporation: 2,70 t/h

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries Limited

Generators

4x Generators - 1.920 kVA

Cargo tank capacity

78.636 m³

Manifolds

Distance bow to centre manifolds: 116 m

Distance deck to centre manifolds: 2.020 mm

Distance rails to manifolds: 800 mm

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 2.907 m³

fresh water: 428 m²

Water ballast: 28.675 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 15,0 t

Manager

Paradise Navigation S.A.

Operator

Stena Bulk
Masthuggskajen

SE-405 19 Gothenburg
Sweden

Registered owner

Ikaros Maritime Ltd.
80 Broad Str.
Monrovia
Liberia

Latest data adjustment

30 April 2014