Stena Callas 01
Westerschelde 08 February 2014

 

Name

STENA CALLAS

Previous names

2004 - 01.2009 Aspropyrgos

Type

Crude oil tanker - Panamax

IMO-number

9283629

Call sign

C6TM9

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

40.690 t registered

Suez: 42.541,13 t

DWT

Summer: 72.825 t

NT

21.232 t registered

Suez: 37.480,80 t

Panama: 33.360,00 t

Length

228,60 m overall

218,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,26 m moulded

Draught

14,01 m

Moulded L x B x D

218,60 x 32,26 x 20,20 m

Registered L x B x D

221,03 x 32,26 x 20,20 m

Keel to top of mast

45,52 m

Bridge to bow

189,40 m

Bridge to stern

39,60 m

Freeboard

Summer: 6.214 mm

Depth

20,20 m

Speed

Loaded: 15,0 knots

ballast 15,5 knots

Built

2004

Keel laid

13.11.2003

Launch date

18.03.2004

Date of completion

31.08.2004

Builder

Hudong Zhonghua Shipbuilding Group Co., Ltd.
Shanghai
China

Yard number

H1300A

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x HHM MAN B&W 6S60MC - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 600 x 2.292 mm diesel engine - 11.500 kW at 105,0 rpm

Manufacturer :Hudong Heavy Machinery Co., Ltd.

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 552 mm

Propellers

1x Solid pitch -Single right hand

Diameter: 6.810 mm

Boilers

2x Auxiliary vertical boilers - 18,0 bar

Evaporation: 23,00 t/h

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 9,0 bar

Evaporation: 2,70 t/h

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries Limited

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 788 kW at 900 rpm

Emergency generator

1x diesel generatorset 257 kW at 1.800 rpm

Number of tanks 100%

1 P: 5.200,00 m³

1 S: 5.225,00 m³

2 P: 6.951,50 m³

2 S: 6.984,80 m³

3 P: 7.037,50 m³

3 S: 7.063,20 m³

4 P: 7.030,20 m³

4 S: 7.063,20 m³

5 P: 7.037,50 m³

5 S: 7.063,20 m³

6 P/S 6.792,60 m³

SL P: 1.372,40 m³

SL S: 1.405,30 m³

Total tank capacity 100%

83.019 m³

Pumping capacity

3x Cargo oil pump (Shinko) KV400 each 2.000 m³

1x Vacuum unit (Shinko) Aus400-3

1x Stripping pump (Shinko) KPH-2001- 200 m³

1x Stripping eductor (Koerting) 631240B1 - 360 m³

2x Ballast pumps (Shinko) CLV352 each 1.200 m³

1x Ballast vacuum eductor (Koerting) - 110 m³

Load & discharge rates

Max.Loading per Tank:1.858 m³/h

Max. Loading Rate:7.500 m³/h

Discharge Capacity:6.000 m³/h

Manifolds

Manifold to bow: 116,00 m

Manifold Height fm deck: 2,02 m

Bridge to mid. manifold: 74,60 m

Stern to mid. manifold: 112,60 m

Manifolds connections

Cargo: 4x 16 inch

Fuel Oil: 2x 8 inch

Diesel Oil: 2x 6 inch

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 2.907 m³

Fresh water: 428 m²

Water ballast: 28.676 m³

Anchor equipment

2x 10.500 KG each- 78 mm cable diameter

Lifting equipment

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 15,0 t

1x Gantry (stores) crane - SWL 3,0 t

Manager

Stena Bulk
Masthuggskajen

SE-405 19 Gothenburg
Sweden

Operator

Paradise Navigation S.A.
125-127 Kifissias Av
Athens
Greece

Registered owner

Aspropyrgos Maritime Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

06 March 2014