Lorentz 02
Kanaal door Walcheren 08 October 2015

 

Lorentz 01
Antwerpen 30/10/13

 

Name

LORENTZ

Previous names

1998 Dordrecht 41

2000 Vopak. Lorentz

Type

Inland tanker

ENI-number

02323469

Call sign

PC4944

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Geertruidenberg

DWT

3.548 t

Length

109,99 m

Breadth

11,40 m

Draught

4,10 m

Air draft

6,48 m

Depth

6,48 m

Built

1998

Date of completion

11.1998

Builder

De Biesbosch BV
Dordrecht
The Netherlands

Yard number

878

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

2x Caterpillar 3512 DI-TA - 4 stroke 12 cylinder diesel engines - 1.810 kW / 2.460 hp

Builder: Caterpillar Inc.

Propellers

2x Screw propeller

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 155 kVA - 124 kW - 530 hp
1x Diesel generatorset - 155 kVA - 124 kW - 211 hp
1x Diesel generatorset - 485 kVA - 388 kW - 530 hp

Bow thruster

1x Scania 430 hp

Number of tanks

10

Cargo tank capacity 100%

3.700 m³

Pumps

10x pumps each 200 m³/h

Fuel capacity

60 m³

Owner

Interstream Barging BV
Geertruidenberg
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1998 Dordrecht 41 - Dordrecht 41 BV (Broere), Dordrecht - The Netherlands

2000 Vopak.Lorentz - Lombardier BV, Dordrecht - The Netherlands

2007 Vopak.Lorentz - Vopak Barging Europe BV, Dordrecht -The Netherlands

2010 Lorentz - Interstream Barging BV, Geertruidenberg - The Netherlands

Registered owner

Fuel Logistics & Finance BV

Last data update

28 January 2014