Vigo 01
Antwerpen 31 August 2011

 

Name

VIGO

Previous names

1971 Mariendorf

1971 Blayais

1987 Vigo

Type

Inland oil tanker

ENI-number

06002166

Call sign

OT4395

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Antwerpen

GT

639 t

Tonnage

1.319 t

Length

69,31 m overall

67,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

9,00 m

Draught

3,30 m

Depth

3,50 m

Built

1971

Date of completion

12.1971

Builder

Biuro Projektow Studiow Taboru
Wroclaw
Poland

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MWM - 4 stroke 12 cylinder 170 x 190 mm diesel engine - 902 kW / 1.226 hp at 1.300 rpm

Builder:Caterpillar Inc., Lafayette, IN - USA

Propelling system

1x Screw propeller solid - at 300 rpm

Boilers

1x CHO WANSON 26,00 m² - 24,0 bar

Number of tanks

10

Total capacity of tanks

1.600 m³

Cargo handling

2x Pumps 530 m³/h

Owner

Verbeke Bunkering NV
Brasschaat
Belgium

Previous names & owners

1971 Mariendorf - Germany

1971 Blayais

1987 Vigo - F.F.A. Stevens, Gent - Belgium

1987 Vigo - Verbeke Bunkering NV, Brasschaat - Belgium