Norwave
Zeebrugge 19 November 2005

 

Name

NORWAVE

Previous names

1982 - 1999 Julie N
1999 - 2003 Scarlet Star

Type

Tanker for oil and chemicals

IMO-number

8001945

Call sign

9HMG7

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

18.477 t

DWT

29.994 t

Length

170,69 m overall
163,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

26,29 m

Draught

Summer: 10,66 m

Depth

14,91 m

Speed

16,0 knots

Built

1982

Launch date

28.12.1981

Date of completion

04.1982

Builder

Naikai
Setoda
Japan

Yard number

462

Hull type

Marpol single hull

Number of screws

1

Manager

Univan Shipmanagement
Suite 801, 8th Floor, Asian House
1 Hennessy Road, Wanchai
Hong Kong
China

Operator

Univan Ship Management Ltd.

Suite 801, 8th Floor, Asian House
1 Hennessy Road, Wanchai
Hong Kong
China

Owner

Norwave Shipping Limited

Valletta
Malta

Remarks

2004 cv to molasses tanker
2005 cv to vegetable oil tanker