Norna N 04
Zeebrugge 22 August 2009

 

Norna N 08
22/08/09

 

Name

NORNA N

Previous names

1982 - 1988 Parita

1988 - 1995 Port Royal

1995 - 1997 Gocek

1997 - 2001Pratibha Yamuna

2001 - 2002Mona

2002 - 2006 Leader M

2006 Norna N

Type

Tanker for chemicals

IMO-number

8006866

Call sign

3EDY7

Flag

Republic of Panama

Previous flags

1982 - 2000 Bahamas

2000 - 2001 India

2001 - 2002 Hong Kong

2002 - 2006 Malta

2006 - 2006 Liberia

Port of registry

Panama City

GT

26.450 t

DWT

46.122 t

NT

13.783 t

Length

185,56 m overall

179,41 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,25 m

Draught

Summer: 11,617 m

Depth

15,70 m

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

1982

Keel laid

22.10.1980

Launch date

21.04.1981

Date of completion

01.01.1982

Builder

Oy Wärtsilä AB
Kvaerner Masa Yards
Telakkakatu 1
20240 Turku
Finland

Yard number

1254

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single side
Double bottom

Main engine

1x Sulzer 4RLA 90 diesel engine

Propellers

1x Mono-block
Manufacture: Wärtsilä Propulsion Netherlands B.V

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas water tube - Aalborg AV6

2x Auxiliary boiler, vertical shell - Aalborg AQ9

Generator

2x Wärtsilä 624 TS diesel generatorsets

1x Wärtsilä 824 TS diesel generatorset

Emergency generator

1x Demp D2530Diesel engine generatorset

Crew

22

Manager

Norna Shipping Corp. (S.A.E.)
20 Patrice Lumumba Street
21131 Bab Sharki
Egypt

Previous manager

1982 - 2001 Pratibha Shipping Co.Ltd.

2001 - 2002 Wilhelmsen Marine Services AS

Beddingen 8
0250 Oslo
Norway

2002 - 2004 Barclay Shipping Limited

3 Iassonos Street
185 37 Piraeus
Greece

2004 - 2006 Capital Ship Management Corp.

3, Iassonos Street
GR-185 37 Piraeus
Greece

2006 - 2008 Ishima Pte. Ltd.

6 Battery Road #14-05
049909 Singapore
Republic of Singapore

Owner

Norna Shipping Corp. (S.A.E.)

20 Patrice Lumumba Street
21131 Bab Sharki
Egypt

Previous owners

1982 - 2001 Pratibha Shipping Co.Ltd.

2001 - 2002

Windia As

2002 - 2006 Capital Ship Management Corp.

3, Iassonos Str.
GR185-37 Piraeus
Greece

2006 - 2006 Frankie Carriers Ltd.

3 Iassonos Street
185 37 Piraeus
Greece