Nordic Nadja 01
Westerschelde 07 July 2012

 

Nordic Nadja 05
10/04/17

 

Name

NORDIC NADJA

Previous names

1996 - 2000 United Nadja

2000 - 12.2003 Bro Nadja

2003 - 08.2006 Nadja Wonsild

2006 - 07.2010 Clipper Nadja

Type

Tanker for Chemicals & Oil Products

IMO-number

9122112

Call sign

OXNJ2

Flag

Denmark

Previous flag

1996 - 2003 Sweden

Port of registry

København

GT

4.128 t

DWT

5.764 t

NT

1.839 t

Light displacement

2.432 t

Length

99,75 m overall

93,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,43 m extreme

Draught

6,71 m

Lightship air draft

29,50 m

Depth

9,10 m moulded

Speed

13,0 knots

Built

1996

Keel laid

10.10.1995

Launch date

14.06.1996

Date of completion

01.11.1996

Builder

Union Naval de Levante S.A.
Apartado 229
E-46024 Valencia
Spain

Yard number

231

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 6L32/40 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder diesel engine - 2.640 hp at 750 rpm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch

Boilers

Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated AHE 039 V40

Thermal oil heater, oil fired HE25V40

Bow thruster

300 kW

Number of cargo tanks

1x Centre tanks

10x Wing tanks

Cargo tank capacity 98%

6.762 m³

Segregations

13

Pumps

11x Pumps with a total capacity of 900 m³/h

Heating capacity:

80°C

Manifold

Manifold height above deck: 2,40 m

Distance from bow to centre manifold: 50,02 m

Bunker Capacity

176 t

Manager

Dania Ship Management A/S

c/o Brødrene Klovning Shipping AS
Smedasundet 97b
5525 Haugesund
Norway

Previous managers

1996 - 2003 Broström Ship Management AB, Göteborg - Sweden

2003 - 2007 EMS Ship Management A/S- Denmark

2007 Nordic Tankers Marine A/S, Copenhagen - Denmark

Operator

Nordic Tankers A/S
Tuborg Havnevej 15
DK-2900 Hellerup
Denmark

Owner

Crystal Nordic Shipowning K/S

Tuborg Havnevej 15
DK-2900 Hellerup
Denmark

Previous owners

1996 - 2002 Maritima del Baltico S.A. - The Netherlands

2002 - 2003 Broström Tankers AB, Göteborg - Sweden

2003 - 2006 Wonsild & Søn A/S, København - Denmark

2006 K/S Nadja Won sild, København - Denmark

Latest data adjustment

12 July 2017