Agath 02
Westerschelde 17 September 2012

 

Agath 01   Agath 03   Agath 04
Antwerpen 31/08/11   Antwerpen 09/04/15   Antwerpen 09/04/15

 

Name

AGATH

Previous names

1991 - 1995 Helle Terkol

1995 - 2006 Helle Wonsild

2006 - 2009 Clipper Helle

2009 - 2010 Helle

Type

Chemical carrier

IMO-number

8820298

Call sign

5BDX3

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

1.716 t registered

DWT

3.232 t

NT

850 t registered

Length

83,50 m overall

78,57 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,50 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 5,47 m

Depth

6,60 m

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

1991

Keel laid

29.11.1990

Launch date

01.03.1991

Delivery date

04.07.1991

Builder

Nordsovaerftet Shipbuilding
Smed Soerensens Vej 5
6950 Ringkobing
Denmark

Yard number

205

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

10

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Krupp MaK 6M452AK - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 320 x 450 mm diesel engine - 1.100 kW /1.496 bhp at 450 rpm

Builder: Krupp Mak Diesel GmbH & Co.KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 201 rpm

Boiler

2x Steam boiler, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating Surface: 18,4 m³

Year of Manufacture: 1990

Manufacturer: Clayton of Belgium N.V.
Rijksweg 30
2880 Bornem, Antwerp
Belgium

Electric installations

2x Plant each 380 V - 279 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 850 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 186 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 850 kVA

Main generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 279 kVA

Emergency + Harbour gen.

1x Diesel generatorset 186 kVA

Compressed air receivers

1x Receiver 250 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 125 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 30 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 800 litres - 8,0 bar

Bow thruster

183 kW

Number of tanks

14 stainless steel (12 cargo + 2 slop)

Cargo capacity

3.071 m³

Cargo pumps

12x Cargo pumps each 80 m³/h

Tank capacities

Bunker: 93,0 t
Ballast: 1.304 m³

Anchor Equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.590 kg

Chain length: 412,50 m

Crew size

9

Manager

Unibaltic Shipping Ltd.
c/o Unibaltic Sp. z o.o.
Tama PomorzaƄska 14E street
70-030 Szczecin
Republic of Poland

Operator

Unibaltic Ltd.

Owner

Marscope Shipping Co. Ltd
Limassol
Cyprus

Latest data adjustment

08 May 2017