Aegean XII 02
Piraeus - Greece 26 August 2012

 

Name

AEGEAN XII

Hellenic name

ΕΤΖΙΑΝ XII

Previous names

1979 Robert - Port of registry Bremen from DS-Tankschiff Reederei GmbH & Co. - Germany

1995 Omega - Port of registry Limassol - El mismo Armador

1998 Margheda - Flag Italy - Alopex S.r.l.

2007 Kortsopon - Port of registry Valletta from Breeze Shipping Ltd.

2008 Aegean XII

Type

Oil / chemical tanker

IMO-number

7910826

Call sign

SVAD7

Flag

Greece

Port of registry

Piraeus

GT

2.867 t

DWT

Summer: 3.679 t

NT

968 t

Length

97,80 m

Breadth

13,70 m

Draught

5,80 m

Depth

6,00 m

Speed

13,0 knots

Built

1979

Builder

Lindenau Shipyard
Kiel
Germany

Yard number

180

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom

Main engine

1x MAK 6MV 453 AK - 6 cylinder diesel engine - 1.655 kW

Propellers

1

Auxiliary engines

Volvo Penta TMD120 AK

Cargo tank capacity 98%

3.439,276 m³

Slop tank capacity 98%

220,703 m³

Number of segregations

3

Number of cargo pumps

3

Cargo pumping capacity

370 m³/h

Manager

2007 Aegean Oil
Athens
Greece

Owner

2007 Aegean Oil
Athens
Greece