Aegean Rose 01
Piraeus - Greece 28 August 2012

 

Aegean Rose 02
03/09/12

 

Name

AEGEAN ROSE

Hellenic name

ΕΤΖΙΑΝ ΡΟΟΥΖ

Previous names

1978 - 1998 Eider

1998 - 2003 Rantum

2003 Matisse

Type

Oil tanker

IMO-number

7729019

Call sign

SVAE4

Flag

Greece

Port of registry

Piraeus

GT

3.370 t registered

DWT

4.935 t

NT

1.581 m registered

Length

105,45 m overall

98,13 m registered

Breadth

14,20 m registered

Draught

6,152 m

Forecastle

7,52 m

Freeboard

2.460 mm

Depth

8,62 m

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

1978

Ship converted: 02.1988

Ship lengthened: 05.1988

Keel laid

20.03.1978

Launch date

20.06.1978

Date of completion

07.1978

Builder

Husumer Dock & Reparatur
Husum
Germany

Yard number

1440

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

12

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x deutz KHD RBV 8 M 540 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 370 x 400 mm diesel engine - 2.912 kW at 600 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1977

Manufacturer: Klöckner-Humboldt-Deutz AG
51057 Köln
Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft at 240 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam / steam generator - 5,0 bar

Heating surface: 133,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 1988

2x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 38,7 m²

Year of manufacture: 1988

Manufacturer: Konus-Kessel Gesellschaft für Wärmetechnik mbH & Co. KG
Zu der Ketschau
Hockenheim
Federal Republic of Germany

Electric installation

3x Plants each 380/220 V - 200 kVA

Generators

3x Deutz KHD BF 6M 716 diesel generatorsets each 200 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 1.250 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 30 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster, forward

Number of cargo tanks

12

Cargo tank capacity

Liquid: 6.281 m³

Number of segregations

3

Number of cargo pumps

3

Total cargo pumping cap.

750 m³/h

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 404 m³

Ballast water: 1.977 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.280 kg

Chain length: 467,50 m

Manager

Aegean Management Services MC
10, Akti Kondili
185 45 Piraeus
Greece

Owner

Aegean Oil
Athens
Greece

Registered owner

Aegean Rose M.C.
10 Akti Kondili
185 45 Piraeus
Greece