Aegean Princess 25
Algeciras - Spain 13 February 2015

 

Aegean Princess 21   Aegean Princess 20   Aegean Princess 24
Zeebrugge 16/07/09   02/07/09   Gibraltar 21/09/11

 

Aegean Princess 06   Aegean Princess 13   Aegean Princess 14
Zeebrugge 08/05/08   13/05/08   13/11/08

 

Name

AEGEAN PRINCESS

Previous names

1991 - 1991 Alhena (Sweden Shuttles - Gothenborg - Sweden)
1991 - 1996 Talhena (Ivan Lundli & Co AB - Stockholm - Sweden)
1996 - 2001 Dalhena (Corona Rederi AS - Sweden)
2001 - 2007 Nautilus (Sirius Rederi AB - Donsø - Sweden)
2007 Aegean Princess (Sea Breezer Marine S.A.- Monrovia - Liberia)

Type

Chemical / Oil Product Tanker

IMO-number

8821759

Call sign

A8MQ2

Flag

Liberia

Previous flags

1991 Sweden
1996 Norway

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

4.609 t

DWT

7.030 t

NT

1.662 t

Length

99,50 m overall
94,44 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

17,11 m overall
17,00 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 7,10 m

Bow to bridge

87,00 m

Forecastle

7,80 m

Poop

8,30 m

Keel to masthead

29,79 m

Freeboard

3.820 mm

Tonnage depth

10,92 m

Speed

10,5 knots

Built

1991
2001 converted to chemical tanker

Keel laid

02.08.1990

Launched

11.10.1990

First movement

08.02.1991

Date of completion

17.06.1991

Rebuild

2001
Fredericia Skibvæft
Fredericia
Danmark

Builder

Van der Giessen-de Noord Shipbuilding Division B.V.
Industrieweg 2
2921 LB Krimpen a.d. IJssel
The Netherlands

Yard number

948

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double hull
Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

8

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x BRM 8 Diesel - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 360 mm diesel engine - 3.235 kW
Built: 1990
Builder: Bergens Mekaniske Verksteder Bergen - Norway

Number of screws

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar
Heating surface: 47, 5 m²
Year of manufacture: 1990
Manufacturer: Konus-Kessel Ges. f. Wärmetechnik mbH
1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar
Heating surface: 150,0 m²
Year of manufacture: 1990
Manufacturer: Konus-Kessel Ges. f. Wärmetechnik mbH

Electric installations

1x 440/220 V - 1.388 kVA
1x 440 V - 845 kVA
1x 440 V - 32 kVA

Shaft generator

845 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 694 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 32 kVA

Bow thruster

1x Fixed pitch propeller LIPS - 600 kW forward

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 250 litres - 30,0 bar

Cargo tanks

7

Cargo capacity

Bales: 6.876 m³
Liquid cargo: 7.928 m³
Largest cargo tank: 1.708 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.850 kg

Chain length: 495,00 m

Tank capacities

Ballast: 3.666 m³
Bunker:404 t

Crew

12

Previous managers

1991 Barber International AS
1999 Dala Rederi AS
2001 Dala Rederi
Förvalttnings AB

Manager

Aegean Bunkering Services Inc.
42 Hatzikyriakou Street
185 38 Piraeus
Greece

Owner

2007 Sea Breezer Marine S.A.
c/o Aegean Bunkering Services Inc.
42, Hatzikiriakou Street
185 38 Piraeus
Greece

Previous owner

1991 Ivan Lundli & Co AB
Stockholm
Sweden
1999 Corona Rederi AB
Sweden
2001 Sirius Rederi AB
Donsø
Sweden